Skip main navigation
Sold for $360,000
  • $360,000

    217 Morning View Ct, Durham, NC 27703

    3beds
    1,750sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2003
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $359,800 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $1,943 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $359,800

    $342,000 - $378,000

    $1,943/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,943/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,943/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,225/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,225/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 217 Morning View Court, a charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home with a bonus room and one-car garage situated along a beautiful golf course setting. Step inside to a bright and welcoming interior featuring a spacious living room with a fireplace, durable flooring, and abundant natural light. The open layout flows seamlessly into the formal dining room, highlighted by large windows and elegant lighting--perfect for everyday meals or entertaining guests. The kitchen offers ample cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, generous counter space, and easy access to the back patio through sliding glass doors, making outdoor dining and relaxing simple and convenient. A custom built-in bar or serving area with beverage fridge and cabinetry adds both style and functionality for hosting. Upstairs, the primary suite provides an attached bathroom and a walk-in closet featuring built-in shelving and drawer storage. Two additional bedrooms provide flexible space for guests, family, or a home office. The spacious bonus room offers even more versatility and can be used as a media room, playroom, home gym, or additional living space. Step outside to the back patio overlooking the backyard and golf course views, creating a peaceful outdoor space for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include: New roof installed in 2025 New water heater 2025 One-car garage with driveway parking Golf course setting Walk-in closet with built-ins Versatile bonus room Convenient indoor-outdoor flow Located just minutes from Research Triangle Park, RDU International Airport, Brier Creek Commons, and Downtown Durham, residents enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and outdoor recreation including Falls Lake and nearby parks.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Adam Noe 919-987-6505,

    eXp Realty, LLC - C,

    Mark Benton Smith 910-705-7489,

    eXp Realty, LLC - C

    Bought with:

    Tonya Snow-Saleeby, 247634

    West & Woodall Real Estate - D

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10152283MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,750
    • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,750
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 195540
    • Zoning: PDR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $65 monthly
    • Services included: Road Maintenance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$360,000+2.9%$206/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152283 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$349,900$200/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152283 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$349,900+54.9%$200/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152283 Report a problem
    10/18/2019Sold$225,900$129/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2275394 Report a problem
    9/17/2019Pending sale$225,900$129/sqft
    Source: Howard Perry & Walston Realtor #2275394 Report a problem
    8/31/2019Listed for sale$225,900+43%$129/sqft
    6/28/2006Sold$158,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,535 +29.2%$356,606 +81.9%
    2024$2,735 +6.5%$196,086
    2023$2,569 +2.3%$196,086
    2022$2,510 +0.5%$196,086
    2021$2,498 +2.4%$196,086
    2020$2,439 $196,086
    2019$2,439 $196,086 +19.1%
    2018$2,439 +10.1%$164,596
    2017$2,216 +3.5%$164,596
    2016$2,142 $164,596 +1.3%
    2015$2,142 -4.8%$162,474
    2014$2,249 $162,474
    2013-- $162,474
    2012-- $162,474
    2011$2,118 +0.4%$162,474
    2010$2,109 +4%$162,474
    2009$2,028 $162,474
    2008$2,028 +6.2%$162,474 +20.1%
    2007$1,910 +1.4%$135,255
    2006$1,883 $135,255
    2005$1,883 +81%$135,255 +78.5%
    2004$1,040 $75,764

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Grove Park