This is the one you have been looking for! This 1927 home abounds with character and a very long list of recent renovations: kitchen with new appliances, all four (4!) bathrooms, new windows and doors, new roof on house and on 2-stall garage, new exterior and interior paint, new drain tile/sump pump system and more. Oak floors throughout first floor and maple floors on second floor. Beautiful glass front built-ins in DR. Decorative brick fireplace in LR. Bonus third floor bedroom with half bath. Spacious front porch offers sunset views and a great space to meet the neighbors in this pedestrian friendly area. Rear deck overlooks the raised stone flower beds in backyard. Incredible Walkability w/ location near Eken Park, Tenney Park, the Madison Public Market, and many shops and restaurants on Winnebago St. and Atwood Ave. Easy bike ride to Downtown and beyond.
Active
$595,000
217 N 3rd Street, Madison, WI 53704
4beds
1,860sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$596,600 Zestimate®
$320/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New windows and doorsKitchen with new appliances
- 7 days |
- 1,717 |
- 99 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tom Syring 608-843-2234,
Lauer Realty Group, Inc.
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2022578
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 440
- Dimensions: 22 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bathroom
- Features: Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 299
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Office
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Heating
- Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
Features
- Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Walk-thru Bedroom, High Speed Internet, Pantry
- Basement: Full,Concrete
- Attic: Walk-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,860
- Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,860
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Features: Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: 071006302138
- Zoning: TR-C4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Prairie/Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Emerson East
Location
- Region: Madison
- Municipality: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $320/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $422,300
- Annual tax amount: $7,709
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Inclusions: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, All Window Coverings
- Exclusions: All Personal Property Of The Seller.
Estimated market value
$596,600
$567,000 - $626,000
$3,192/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+60.8%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2023 | Sold | $370,000-2.6%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2023 | Contingent | $379,900$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2023 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Price change | $389,900-2.5%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,900+86%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2019 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2011 | Sold | $215,000-2.2%$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2011 | Listed for sale | $219,900+33.4%$118/sqft |
Source: Alvarado Real Estate Group #1627150 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2001 | Sold | $164,900$89/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,243 -10.1% | $370,000 -7.4% |
| 2023 | $8,053 | $399,700 +9% |
| 2022 | -- | $366,700 +18% |
| 2021 | -- | $310,800 +4% |
| 2020 | -- | $298,800 +3% |
| 2019 | $5,673 | $290,100 +10% |
| 2018 | $5,673 -0.5% | $263,700 +4% |
| 2017 | $5,699 +4% | $253,600 +8% |
| 2016 | $5,480 +6.3% | $234,800 +6% |
| 2014 | $5,157 +2% | $221,500 +3% |
| 2013 | $5,058 +0.7% | $215,000 |
| 2012 | $5,021 -0.7% | $215,000 -5.4% |
| 2011 | $5,058 +1.5% | $227,200 -2% |
| 2010 | $4,985 +5.8% | $231,800 -2% |
| 2009 | $4,710 +5.2% | $236,500 |
| 2008 | $4,478 +2.6% | $236,500 +4% |
| 2007 | $4,366 +2.1% | $227,400 +2% |
| 2006 | $4,275 +0.1% | $222,900 +6% |
| 2005 | $4,273 +1.2% | $210,300 +8% |
| 2004 | $4,221 +1.7% | $194,700 |
| 2003 | $4,152 +10.6% | $194,700 +18.7% |
| 2002 | $3,754 +6.7% | $164,000 +11.6% |
| 2001 | $3,518 +5.4% | $146,900 +12% |
| 2000 | $3,337 | $131,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Emerson East