Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $157,500

    228 Chapel Ln, Lynchburg, VA 24501

    3beds
    832sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Off-street parkingOne-level livingNew hvac
    Small footprint. Easy living. Big updates. Fully renovated and move-in ready, this centrally located ranch offers low-maintenance living just minutes from Peaks View Park, Ivy Creek trails, Fresh Market, shopping, and restaurants. Situated on a rare .65-acre lot with off-street parking and one-level living, this home combines convenience with outdoor space that's hard to find at this price point. Major updates are already complete, including new HVAC, plumbing, water heater, kitchen, bath, flooring, windows, and more, giving buyers peace of mind without the stress of immediate repairs or projects. Perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, investors, or anyone seeking an affordable, manageable home in a prime Lynchburg location. Previous inspection-related repairs have been completed. Move-in ready and available now.
    22 hours
    |
    486
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy Ellett 434-444-2063 tracy@lyhhomes.com,

    Keller Williams

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366639MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 111.63
      • Dimensions: 11.75 x 9.5
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99.75
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 9.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80.75
      • Dimensions: 9.5 x 8.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 194.75
      • Dimensions: 20.5 x 9.5
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Den
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Other
      • Attic: Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 832
      • Total interior livable area: 832 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 832
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22614012
      • Zoning: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $76,600
      • Annual tax amount: $555
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$157,500$189/sqft
        Source: LMLS #366639 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listing removed$157,500$189/sqft
        Source: LMLS #365731 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Pending sale$157,500$189/sqft
        Source: LMLS #365731 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$157,500+2000%$189/sqft
        Source: LMLS #365731 Report a problem
        12/2/2024Sold$7,500-85%$9/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/20/2024Sold$50,000$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$643 +15.9%$76,600 +22.8%
        2024$555 $62,400
        2023$555 -8.5%$62,400 +14.1%
        2022$607 $54,700
        2021$607 $54,700 +13.7%
        2020-- $48,100
        2019-- $48,100 +0.6%
        2018-- $47,800
        2017-- $47,800
        2016-- $47,800
        2015-- $47,800
        2014$531 $47,800
        2012-- $47,800
        2011-- $47,800
        2009-- $47,800
        2008-- $47,800 +21.3%
        2007-- $39,400
        2006-- $39,400
        2005-- $39,400 +130.4%
        2004-- $17,100
        2003-- $17,100 +4%
        2002-- $16,450
        2001-- $16,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24501

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable