Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Bain
    Bought with: Rennie Group
    $1,100,000

    21723 3rd Avenue SE, Bothell, WA 98021

    5beds
    2,920sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $1,100,800 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $4,567 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,100,800

    $1.03M - $1.18M

    $4,567/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,567/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,567/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,519/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,519/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exceptional Canyon Park home showcasing breathtaking Cascade Mountain views from the dramatic living room w/soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed wood beams & a stunning semi-circle design that captures natural light and scenery from every angle. Nearly $200,000 in thoughtful upgrades make this home truly move-in ready. The main level features laminate hardwood flooring throughout, slab granite kitchen counters, a Thermador range, Bosch DW, newer LG stainless refrigerator, built-in eating space and seamless flow ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite offers two closets and a private 3/4 bath, while two additional generously sized bedrooms and a full bath complete the main floor. The lower level boasts a huge multi-functional family room with wet bar—perfect for entertaining, media, or game space—plus two additional large bedrooms, an updated 3/4 bath & an oversized laundry room with abundant storage. Extensive system updates include ductless mini-splits with A/C (2021), new electrical panel (2017), energy-efficient double-pane windows (2023) w/ bedroom soundproofing, attic insulation, duct sealing & ceiling fans. Exterior improvements include new roof (2025), new exterior paint (2024), rebuilt & expanded deck, full-house drainage system, added gutters, new concrete driveway w/ expanded parking, lit paver walkway, new backyard steps, detached 2-car garage & no HOA! A rare opportunity in a prime Bothell location within the Northshore School District!

Bought with:

    Ryan Raffetto, 91824

    Rennie Group

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2483303MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Ductless, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Laundry
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,920
    • Total interior livable area: 2,920 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, RV Parking
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater, Wet Bar
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Patio, RV Parking, Sprinkler System
    • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
    • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00677200004900
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: Sno Co PUD
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Alderwood
    • Water: Public, Company: Alderwood

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bothell
    • Subdivision: Canyon Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 8 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Sold$1,100,000$377/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2483303 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Pending sale$1,100,000$377/sqft
    2/25/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+131.6%$377/sqft
    2/10/2016Sold$475,000-5%$163/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #854724 Report a problem
    10/3/2015Listed for sale$499,950+13.6%$171/sqft
    Source: Dimension Properties #854724 Report a problem
    7/23/2013Sold$440,000-4.3%$151/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #477753 Report a problem
    5/1/2013Price change$459,950-2.1%$158/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Danforth #477753 Report a problem
    4/17/2013Listed for sale$470,000$161/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,986 +12.7%$954,600 +13.4%
    2023$7,083 -14.9%$842,100 -22.5%
    2022$8,319 +7.7%$1,085,900 +33.3%
    2021$7,728 +6.8%$814,400 +15.7%
    2020$7,234 +7.4%$703,900 +7.1%
    2019$6,736 $657,300 +9.5%
    2018-- $600,100 +27.6%
    2017$5,484 +14.8%$470,300 -2.2%
    2016$4,777 $480,700 +4%
    2015$4,777 +22.9%$462,300 +40.3%
    2013$3,887 $329,600
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2002-- --
    2001$3,180 -2.2%$242,900
    2000$3,252 $242,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98021