Experience the ultimate Southwest Florida lifestyle in this Sailboat-access waterfront home just five minutes to open water, offering a rare, unobstructed route with no bridges to Charlotte Harbor and the Gulf—perfect for everything from center consoles to large vessels. Set at a higher elevation (9’9”) with 90 feet of deep-water canal frontage, this beautifully maintained and extensively updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath, 2-car garage home welcomes you with an open split-bedroom layout, beamed cathedral ceilings, plantation shutters (2020), and crown molding that creates a bright, airy coastal feel throughout. The large kitchen shines with granite countertops, newer appliances, and abundant cabinetry including a full wall pantry. The stunning primary suite—completely renovated in 2022—offers private lanai access, a custom walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath with dual granite vanities. Guests will enjoy comfortable accommodations with a jetted tub in the guest bath. Thoughtful upgrades such as updated lighting and fans, a well-equipped laundry room, and an air-conditioned garage with epoxy flooring (2021) and workspace add both comfort and functionality. Step outside to your private tropical oasis where a screened lanai with no-see-um protection surrounds a heated in-ground pool with in-water seating, creating the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining year-round and a full private outdoor bathroom, all complemented by lush landscaping effortlessly maintained by auto irrigation system. Boating enthusiasts will appreciate the impressive dock setup featuring a 7’x24’ concrete dock with 50-amp and 110 power plus water, a re-engineered 90 feet concrete seawall, and a Slidemoor system capable of securing up to a 38-ton vessel. Major updates including a metal roof (2022), impact-rated windows (2020), a Storm Smart Kevlar motorized screen (2020), and new A/C systems (2023) provide peace of mind. Location, location - this home places you just minutes from Fishermen’s Village, Isles Yacht Club, waterfront dining, golf, and historic downtown Punta Gorda—making this an exceptional opportunity for year-round living, enjoy the season, or stepping straight into the boating and fishing lifestyle you’ve been dreaming of. A Complete list of features/updates is available upon request.
Active
$669,900
2174 Bayou Rd, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
3beds
2,217sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$634,200 Zestimate®
$302/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer appliancesUpdated lighting and fansPrivate tropical oasisSailboat-access waterfront homeWell-equipped laundry roomFull private outdoor bathroomOpen split-bedroom layout
- 38 days |
- 1,683 |
- 100 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robin Wolters 231-578-7416,
Portside Property Group
Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS,MLS#: 2026016144
Originating MLS: Florida Gulf Coast
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Screened Porch, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Description: Master Bedroom
- Dimensions: 21.00 x 12.00
Bedroom
- Description: Bedroom
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
Bedroom
- Description: Bedroom
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 15.00
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
Great room
- Description: Great Room
- Dimensions: 24.00 x 15.00
Kitchen
- Description: Kitchen
- Dimensions: 25.00 x 11.00
Screened porch
- Description: Lanai
- Dimensions: 45.00 x 27.00
Utility room
- Description: Utility Room
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 6.00
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Bathtub, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Split Bedrooms, Screened Porch, Great Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Impact Glass
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,032
- Total interior livable area: 2,217 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Lanai, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Security/High Impact Doors, Sprinkler/Irrigation
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Concrete, Electric Heat, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canal, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Canal,Water
- Waterfront features: Canal Access
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 90 x 95 x 98 x 120
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sprinklers Automatic
Details
- Parcel number: 412211408002
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Stucco
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Non-Gated
- Security: None
- Condo and coop fee: $0
- Membership fee: $0
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $302/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $619,087
- Annual tax amount: $7,998
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: All Financing Considered,Cash
- Ownership: Single Family
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$634,200
$602,000 - $666,000
$4,754/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $669,900-4.2%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listing removed | $699,000$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $699,000-2.8%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Price change | $719,000-4%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+51.3%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2020 | Sold | $495,000-5.7%$223/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $525,000$237/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ANCHOR OF MARINA PARK #C7411499 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2020 | Pending sale | $525,000$237/sqft |
| 2/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $525,000+162.5%$237/sqft |
| 12/23/1996 | Sold | $200,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,998 +3.9% | $441,025 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $7,698 +2.7% | $428,596 +3% |
| 2023 | $7,499 +4.4% | $416,113 +3% |
| 2022 | $7,181 +4.9% | $403,993 +3% |
| 2021 | $6,842 +20.4% | $392,226 +15.9% |
| 2020 | $5,681 -0.5% | $338,337 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $5,711 +8.4% | $330,730 +2.6% |
| 2018 | $5,268 | $322,215 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $5,268 +3.6% | $312,638 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $5,087 +0.2% | $306,208 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $5,078 -0.9% | $304,079 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $5,125 +12.3% | $301,666 +0.8% |
| 2013 | $4,565 -0.5% | $299,307 -2.4% |
| 2012 | $4,587 +0.8% | $306,817 |
| 2011 | $4,550 -1.1% | $306,817 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $4,599 -3.3% | $302,283 -7.3% |
| 2009 | $4,759 | $326,013 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33950