Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $240,000

    2175 Old Police Park Rd, Saint Joseph, IL 61873

    2beds
    1,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    5.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Comfortable living quartersFull kitchenAmple storage spaceLarge garage
    Make this stunning 6+ acre wooded retreat your own! Bordered by a scenic river along the east side, this property offers natural beauty, privacy, and incredible hunting opportunities. The land is filled with wildlife - perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers alike. A spacious 62' x 42' pole building features comfortable living quarters with 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a cozy living room, and a full kitchen, along with a large garage and ample storage space. There's also a separate shed ideal for guests or extra gear. Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from the Kickapoo Rail Trail and near the Meier Baseball Field. You're also close to St. Joseph's vibrant business district with local restaurants, a charming winery, and quick access to Interstate 74. Whether you're looking for a private retreat, a hunting getaway, or a versatile property with room to grow, this unique piece of land in St. Joe offers endless possibilities!
    7 hours
    |
    107
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Dallas 217-369-0299,

    Ryan Dallas Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258748MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air, Hot Water, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,000
      • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 5.35 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 282215276001
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Steel
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Saint Joseph

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $97,350
      • Annual tax amount: $2,130
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$240,000+515.4%$240/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258748 Report a problem
        5/2/2016Sold$39,000-10.3%$39/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/11/2004Sold$43,500$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,130 +6.6%$32,450 +11.3%
        2023$1,999 +4.9%$29,150 +6.4%
        2022$1,906 +3.7%$27,400 +5.1%
        2021$1,838 +0.9%$26,070 +1.4%
        2020$1,822 +9.2%$25,710 +3.7%
        2019$1,669 $24,790 +4%
        2018$1,669 +0.6%$23,830 +2.2%
        2017$1,659 +3.1%$23,320 +1.7%
        2016$1,609 $22,930 +1.2%
        2015$1,609 +4.3%$22,660 +3.5%
        2014$1,543 +2%$21,900 +1.1%
        2013$1,513 -25.6%$21,660
        2012$2,034 +26.9%$21,660 -27.2%
        2011$1,603 +1.3%$29,770
        2010$1,583 $29,770 +1.7%
        2009-- $29,270 +1.8%
        2008-- $28,750 +4.3%
        2007$1,546 +3.8%$27,560 +3.6%
        2006$1,490 +6.2%$26,600 +3.9%
        2005$1,404 +4.1%$25,600 +4.4%
        2004$1,348 -10.5%$24,520 +5.1%
        2003$1,506 $23,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61873

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          50 / 100
          Bikeable