Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $336,200

    2176 Perkins Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    2beds
    1baths
    1,450sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1927
    1 Acres Lot
    $336,200 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $1,588 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $336,200

    $303,000 - $377,000

    $1,588/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,588/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,588/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,981/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,981/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming craftsman style bungalow in desirable Poet's Corner. Walking, biking to LSU, City Park, dining, shopping and bars. On the popular St. Patricks Day Parade route. 2 large bedrooms with shared bathroom, potential office space, custom kitchen, front and back porches and fenced yard. Some furniture remains, including big screen TV. No smoking indoors. Lease 1 year minimum, prefer 2 year. Security deposit $1700.00 Small dog possible with $250.00 non refundable deposit Back of property has a small garage apartment with existing tenant.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street, Garage
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00166820

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1927

DateEventPrice
    4/15/2025Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2025006229 Report a problem
    4/8/2025Listed for rent$950-44.1%$1/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2025006229 Report a problem
    6/10/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/7/2022Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/14/2020Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/18/2017Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/2/2014Listing removed$285,000$197/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Baton Rouge #B1400857 Report a problem
    1/24/2014Listed for sale$285,000$197/sqft
    9/1/2013Listing removed$285,000$197/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Baton Rouge #B1310724 Report a problem
    7/31/2013Listed for sale$285,000$197/sqft
    10/3/2003Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,203 +4.7%$26,130
    2024$3,060 -1.7%$26,130
    2023$3,113 -0.2%$26,130
    2022$3,120 +2.3%$26,130
    2021$3,048 +55.2%$26,130 +10.9%
    2020$1,965 -31.1%$23,560
    2019$2,853 +1.3%$23,560
    2018$2,818 $23,560 +37.4%
    2017$2,818 +125.3%$17,150
    2016$1,251 +2.3%$17,150 +1.2%
    2015$1,222 +2.1%$16,950
    2014$1,197 $16,950
    2013$1,197 -39.3%$16,950
    2012$1,971 +8.8%$16,950
    2011$1,812 +52.7%$16,950 +52.7%
    2010$1,187 +144.4%$11,100
    2009$486 -0.5%$11,100
    2008$488 +60.4%$11,100 +18.7%
    2007$304 +0.6%$9,350
    2006$302 +0.7%$9,350
    2005$300 +195%$9,350 +31.7%
    2003$102 0%$7,100
    2002$102 +0%$7,100
    2001$102 +71.9%$7,100
    2000$59 $7,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: City Park