Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $742,700

    2178 Tanglewood Rd, Decatur, GA 30033

    5beds
    2,883sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $734,000 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $3,752 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $734,000

    $668,000 - $807,000

    $3,752/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,488/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,488/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated ranch on a spacious 0.4-acre lot with a stunning, flat fenced backyard. The renovated kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and opens to a light-filled keeping room/sunroom. From the den, step onto a fantastic covered deck—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Main level includes three bedrooms and two full baths, including an owner’s suite with an updated bathroom. The full daylight terrace level offers high ceilings, a media/rec room, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, an oversized laundry room, a two-car garage, and abundant storage. Optional swim and tennis in Leafmore Hills. Prime location—just 2 miles to I-85, 3.5 miles to Emory, and minutes to parks, shopping, dining, and more!

Bought with:

    REBECCA SIDERIS, 250354

    Bolst, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7565180MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Interior Entry
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,883
    • Total interior livable area: 2,883 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 181 x 100
    • Features: Back Yard, Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 112 13 007
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: None
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Pool, Swim Team

DateEventPrice
    6/27/2025Sold$742,700+2.4%$258/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7565180 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Pending sale$725,000$251/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10536365 Report a problem
    6/4/2025Listed for sale$725,000+19.2%$251/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10536365 Report a problem
    9/24/2021Sold$608,000+10.5%$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/2020Sold$550,000+4.8%$191/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6694945 Report a problem
    3/16/2020Pending sale$525,000$182/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Chattahoochee North, LLC #6694945 Report a problem
    3/12/2020Listed for sale$525,000+69.9%$182/sqft
    2/2/2006Sold$309,000$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,180 +11.9%$273,160 +23.7%
    2024$7,310 +8.4%$220,879 0%
    2023$6,740 -8.2%$220,880
    2022$7,344 +7.2%$220,880 +10.6%
    2021$6,854 +45.6%$199,640 +40%
    2020$4,706 +1.1%$142,560 +0.1%
    2019$4,655 +3.4%$142,480 +4.5%
    2018$4,501 +0.5%$136,360 +6.8%
    2017$4,478 -1.1%$127,680 -5.2%
    2016$4,528 $134,640 +47.2%
    2014$4,528 $91,480 -26.2%
    2013-- $123,960
    2012-- $123,960 -5.5%
    2011-- $131,120
    2010$4,131 $131,120
    2009$4,131 +8.1%$131,120
    2008$3,822 +6.5%$131,120
    2007$3,590 $131,120 +4.1%
    2006$3,590 +15.3%$125,960 +10.9%
    2005$3,115 +9.5%$113,600 +6.5%
    2004$2,845 +7.4%$106,640 +6%
    2003$2,650 +18.9%$100,560 +2%
    2002$2,229 +16.1%$98,560
    2001$1,921 $98,560

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Decatur