Setting on 3.49 acres along one of the most well known county roads in Heavener, this charming country property offers the perfect mix of comfort, character and peaceful rural living. Built in 1980, this 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home features 1,432 sq ft with numerous updates throughout while still keeping its warm country charm.
Inside you’ll be welcomed by a spacious living room featuring wood looking floors, exposed brick accents and a cozy wood burning fireplace that creates the perfect gathering space. The open flow into the dining area makes the home feel inviting and functional for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers abundant cabinet space, updated stainless steel applicances plus a convenient bar-top seating area. Throughout the home you will also find new light fixtures, ceiling fans, and updated touches that give a refreshed feel while maintaining its classic country feel. The master bedroom, master bathroom along with the main bathroom and one other bedroom have been completely remodeled while the third bedroom has only flooring left to update. The home is total electric wiht central heat and air that has had regular maintenance for added peace of mind. Outside is where the property truly shines with mature trees and beautiful landscaping surrounding the home.
If you’ve been searching for modern country living with character, space, and room to enjoy the outdoors, this property is ready to welcome you home.
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/17)
$199,900
21781 Independence Rd, Heavener, OK 74937
3beds
1,432sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
3.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Exposed brick accentsMature treesWood looking floorsCozy wood burning fireplaceCeiling fansNew light fixturesAbundant cabinet space
- 10 hours |
- 47 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Taylor McGee 918-649-7230,
Cardenas & Associates Realty LLC
Source: Western River Valley BOR,MLS#: 1089064Originating MLS: Fort Smith Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl
- Windows: Blinds
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,432 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Concrete Driveway, Gravel Driveway
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 3.49 Acres
- Dimensions: 3.49 +/-
- Features: Cleared, Outside City Limits
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Fiber Optic Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Heavener
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $96,454
- Annual tax amount: $893
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$140/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1089064 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Pending sale | $210,000$147/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1085326 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $210,000$147/sqft |
| 2/3/2026 | Pending sale | $210,000$147/sqft |
| 2/1/2026 | Price change | $210,000-6.7%$147/sqft |
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $225,000-6.3%$157/sqft |
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $240,000-3.6%$168/sqft |
| 11/15/2025 | Price change | $249,000+27.4%$174/sqft |
| 12/4/2024 | Pending sale | $195,500$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2024 | Price change | $195,500-2.2%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $199,900+135.2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2013 | Sold | $85,000-11.5%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2012 | Listing removed | $96,000$67/sqft |
Source: Cecilia Reed Realty #1589 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2012 | Listed for sale | $96,000$67/sqft |
Source: Cecilia Reed Realty #1589 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $893 +5.4% | $10,610 +5% |
| 2024 | $847 +13.6% | $10,105 +5% |
| 2023 | $746 +5% | $9,624 +5% |
| 2022 | $710 +5% | $9,165 +5% |
| 2021 | $677 -11.4% | $8,729 -1.9% |
| 2020 | $763 +0.7% | $8,900 +0.6% |
| 2019 | $758 +5% | $8,845 +7.8% |
| 2017 | $722 0% | $8,207 0% |
| 2016 | $722 | $8,211 +5% |
| 2015 | $722 +9.2% | $7,820 +5% |
| 2014 | $661 +55.6% | $7,448 +57.8% |
| 2013 | $425 -0.9% | $4,720 |
| 2012 | $429 +6.7% | $4,720 |
| 2011 | $402 -1.1% | $4,720 |
| 2010 | $406 | $4,720 |
| 2009 | $406 -1.4% | $4,720 |
| 2008 | $412 +0.7% | $4,720 |
| 2007 | $409 | $4,720 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 74937