Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to own a home sitting on a spacious piece of land in a desirable area! Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or simply looking for space to spread out, this property has it all. Featuring recent exterior upgrades and an oversized two-car garage, this home blends comfort with practicality. The spacious lot offers endless potential—room for gardening, entertaining, or even future expansion—all while enjoying the peace and privacy of your own land. Opportunities like this are rare—schedule your showing today! IT IS USDA ELIGIBLE.
For sale
$195,000
218 E Colorado St, Rio Hondo, TX 78583
3beds
1,326sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious lotSpacious piece of landOversized two-car garageRoom for gardeningRecent exterior upgrades
- 71 days |
- 354 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Noah Conde 956-444-2662,
CORNERSTONE TX REALTY
Source: RGVMLS,MLS#: 29772640
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,326
- Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Attached, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Handicap Access
Features
- Levels: One
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 8852702570100000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: San Benito Land & Water Co
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rio Hondo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $262,835
- Annual tax amount: $7,297
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Listing removed | $195,000$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #490534 Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Price change | $195,000-2.5%$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #490534 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $200,000$151/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #486405 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Pending sale | $200,000$151/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #486405 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $200,000+135.3%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2012 | Listing removed | $85,000$64/sqft |
Source: Peggy Lashbrook #204863225 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $85,000$64/sqft |
Source: Peggy Lashbrook #204863225 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,297 +604.4% | $262,835 +153.1% |
| 2024 | $1,036 +1.6% | $103,833 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,020 -11.7% | $94,394 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,156 | $85,813 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $78,012 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $70,920 +6.1% |
| 2019 | $1,336 +79% | $66,832 |
| 2018 | $746 +8.1% | $66,832 +15.1% |
| 2017 | $690 +8% | $58,042 +19.8% |
| 2016 | $639 -17.6% | $48,440 |
| 2015 | $776 | $48,440 |
| 2014 | $776 | $48,440 |
| 2013 | -- | $48,440 |
| 2012 | -- | $48,440 |
| 2011 | -- | $48,440 |
| 2010 | -- | $48,440 +1.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $47,726 |
| 2008 | -- | $47,726 -3% |
| 2007 | -- | $49,219 +34.6% |
| 2005 | $377 +2.1% | $36,574 +2.8% |
| 2004 | $369 +1.9% | $35,574 |
| 2003 | $362 -33.6% | $35,574 |
| 2002 | $546 +3.9% | $35,574 +0.5% |
| 2001 | $525 +19.5% | $35,388 +10% |
| 2000 | $439 | $32,171 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78583