Situated on the marvelous block of Pace Street between Person and Blount, it's hard to imagine a more perfect urban location. Sitting in the peaceful oasis that is the backyard of this home, you'll have no idea you are less than a three-block walk to eateries like Crawford, Jolie, Standard and Oakwood Pizza Box, or hang-outs like Wine Authorities, Pelagic and Person St Bar. No car needed here -- even Publix is walking distance. As to the house itself, whether one considers this home a little bit Queen Anne or perhaps a little bit Victorian, one cannot debate the charm, character and history of this home from 1903. The home was most recently renovated in 2017 and boasts a working chimney (with gas lines and ready for gas logs, if one wishes) with exposed brick reclaimed from Chicago, Illinois circa 1920. The front porch, entry, stairway up to the second and side porch on the second floor all evoke a time of gentility and grace. What was originally a matching side porch on the first floor was at some point enclosed in and is now part of the large eat-in-kitchen. The backyard is sensational and has a European courtyard flair: central rectangular turf area with stamped concrete patio and pebbles surrounding the perimeter of the turf. A large fire pit is at the back-rear and the entire backyard is fenced and private. The backyard is VERY dog-friendly and Fido-approved. Upstairs, two bedrooms each with their own bathroom complete the picture; currently there's a sliding door between the two to create the feeling of a giant bedroom suite. (Seller is happy to remove the sliding door and put back the original wall if you prefer!)
For sale
Price cut: $100K (4/29)
$800,000
218 Pace St, Raleigh, NC 27604
2beds
1,690sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1903
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$473/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Front porchCentral rectangular turf area
- 49 days |
- 1,317 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Worters 919-985-3069,
Compass -- Raleigh,
Emma Singer 919-737-7300,
Compass -- Raleigh
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10155377
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Floor Furnace, Gas Pack, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room Combination, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Dining Room, Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,690
- Total interior livable area: 1,690 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,690
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Courtyard, Fenced Yard, Fire Pit, Private Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard, Full, Privacy, Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Private, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 170420822232000 0004687
- Zoning: RX-3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional, Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Copper, Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1903
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $473/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $716,093
- Annual tax amount: $6,265
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $800,000-11.1%$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $900,000+150%$533/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2013 | Sold | $360,000$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2013 | Listed for sale | $360,000+3.2%$213/sqft |
Source: Raleigh Homes and Investment, Inc. #1893288 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2009 | Sold | $349,000+70.2%$207/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2007 | Sold | $205,000+11.4%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2005 | Sold | $184,000$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,265 -6.9% | $716,093 |
| 2024 | $6,726 +22.7% | $716,093 +42.9% |
| 2023 | $5,484 +7.6% | $501,243 |
| 2022 | $5,095 +4% | $501,243 |
| 2021 | $4,897 +1.9% | $501,243 |
| 2020 | $4,808 +9.1% | $501,243 +32.4% |
| 2019 | $4,407 | $378,549 |
| 2018 | $4,407 +11.3% | $378,549 |
| 2017 | $3,958 +2.1% | $378,549 |
| 2016 | $3,877 +6.5% | $378,549 +8.2% |
| 2015 | $3,641 +5.4% | $349,701 |
| 2014 | $3,453 | $349,701 |
| 2013 | -- | $349,701 |
| 2012 | -- | $349,701 +0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $347,120 |
| 2010 | -- | $347,120 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $344,420 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mordecai