Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $19.1K (4/15)
    $299,900

    218 W Roxbury Rd, Dothan, AL 36305

    3beds
    2,091sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $294,100 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceLarge screened patioSeparate dining roomAdjoining wood deckPrimary suiteRelaxing jacuzzi tubHalf-acre corner lot
    Curb appeal is only the beginning at 218 Roxbury. Remodeled, spacious, and sitting on a half-acre corner lot on Dothan's west side, this home delivers the space and features buyers are actively searching for. Inside, the open floor plan is anchored by soaring 24-foot vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, and a cozy fireplace that creates a warm focal point in the living room. Stepping through the front door, a statement foyer water feature adds a unique first impression. The layout offers both openness and functionality, with a separate dining room that provides flexibility for formal gatherings, holidays, or even a home office setup. The split bedroom design allows for privacy, while the primary suite features a tile shower with bench seating, relaxing jacuzzi tub, and double closets for ample storage. Outdoor living shines with a large screened patio and adjoining wood deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard with wood privacy fencing, ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. The half-acre corner lot provides additional space to spread out, and a detached shed adds convenient storage. Practical upgrades include a sprinkler system with separate water meter, roof approximately 10 years old, and HVAC just 3 years old. Located minutes from shopping, medical facilities, and schools on the west side of Dothan, this move-in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath home blends updates, space, and convenience in one standout property.
    93 days
    |
    1,004
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joc Calloway 850-209-1010,

    Full Circle Realty

    Source: SAMLS,MLS#: 209795

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Other-See Remarks
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,091
      • Total interior livable area: 2,091 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch-Covered, Porch-Screened
      • Pool features: None
      • Waterfront features: No Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: .5
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0904190008006000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Synthetic Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Dothan
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, City
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Chapelwood
      Location
      • Region: Dothan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $143/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,700
      • Annual tax amount: $812
      • Date on market: 2/6/2026

        Estimated market value

        $294,100

        $279,000 - $309,000

        $1,675/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Price change$299,900-6%$143/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #209795 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Listed for sale$319,000+89.3%$153/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #209795 Report a problem
        3/23/2018Sold$168,500-2.3%$81/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #166103 Report a problem
        1/20/2018Price change$172,500-3.1%$82/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #166103 Report a problem
        12/14/2017Price change$178,000-2.2%$85/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #166103 Report a problem
        8/10/2017Listed for sale$182,000-4.2%$87/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #166103 Report a problem
        3/30/2016Listing removed$189,900$91/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        3/18/2016Price change$189,900+12.4%$91/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        3/8/2016Price change$169,000-5.6%$81/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        2/3/2016Price change$179,000+5.3%$86/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        1/2/2016Price change$170,000-2.9%$81/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        11/12/2015Price change$175,000-2.2%$84/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        10/25/2015Price change$179,000+2.9%$86/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        10/15/2015Price change$173,900-3.3%$83/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        9/11/2015Price change$179,900+2.3%$86/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        9/2/2015Price change$175,900-2.2%$84/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        6/5/2015Price change$179,900-1.9%$86/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        5/29/2015Price change$183,400-1.3%$88/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        2/12/2015Price change$185,900-2.1%$89/sqft
        Source: Whatley Darty #155245 Report a problem
        1/29/2015Listed for sale$189,900$91/sqft
        Source: WHATLEY DARTY #155245 Report a problem
        7/10/2010Listing removed$189,900$91/sqft
        Source: Prudential Showcase Properties #132736 Report a problem
        12/5/2009Price change$189,900-2.1%$91/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #132736 Report a problem
        5/29/2009Listed for sale$193,900$93/sqft
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #132736 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$812 +15.4%$24,080 +10%
        2023$704 +15.1%$21,900 +13.9%
        2022$611 +7.8%$19,220 +7.2%
        2021$567 +3.8%$17,930 +3.4%
        2020$546 +3.5%$17,340 +3.2%
        2019$528 -4%$16,800 +1.7%
        2017$550 $16,520
        2016$550 --
        2015$550 --
        2014$550 -5.5%--
        2013$581 --
        2012$581 -51%--
        2011$1,187 --
        2010$1,187 +116.3%--
        2009$549 --
        2008$549 +3%--
        2007$533 +21.3%--
        2006$440 +9.1%--
        2005$403 --
        2004$403 +11.9%--
        2003$360 +11.9%--
        2002$322 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,585/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1495
        Property taxes
        $90
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36305

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable