Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate
    Price cut: $51K (4/5)
    $1,299,000

    2180 San Fernando Rd, Atascadero, CA 93422

    3beds
    3,226sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    3 Acres Lot
    $1,270,300 Zestimate®
    $403/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private exterior entranceCustom cabinetryCenter island with sinkSpacious primary suiteOversized walk-in closetThoughtfully designed kitchenGranite countertops
    Stunning 3,332 +/- sf home set on a beautiful oak graced 3 acre parcel, offering panoramic views of the surrounding hills and sparkling city lights. This 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence also features a versatile downstairs bonus room complete with a Murphy bed, 3/4 bath and an oversized walk-in closet. Downstairs is also accessible from both the interior stairway and a private exterior entrance, making it ideal for guests or extended living. Extensively updated over the past decade, the home showcases a thoughtfully designed kitchen with granite countertops, a large breakfast bar, center island with sink, custom cabinetry and a wine refrigerator, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite includes a luxurious bathroom with a large walk-in shower and a soaking tub, positioned to take in serene views of the oak-covered landscape. The expansive great room features a beautiful fireplace and sliding pocket doors that open seamlessly to a covered deck with ceiling fans, an entertainer’s dream for enjoying indoor-outdoor living year-round. Additional highlights include a generous laundry room with abundant storage and a refrigerator, leading to an oversized 2-car garage with built-in workbenches and extra storage areas. Step outside to your own enchanted forest setting, complete with mature oaks, visiting deer and abundant wildlife. A fenced garden area includes a greenhouse and raised beds for gardening enthusiasts. The circular driveway provides ample parking for guests, along with space for RV parking. A rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, natural beauty and modern comfort all in one exceptional property.
    47 days
    |
    1,462
    |
    102
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Carolyn McNairn DRE #00839787 cmcnairn@remax.net,

    RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate,

    Devon Pitts DRE #02040096,

    RE/MAX Parkside Real Estate

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NS26055741MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bedroom, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Shower
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Dryer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,226 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Panoramic, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: Garden, Paved, Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 049271021
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Hiking, Lake
      • Subdivision: Atnorthwest(20)
      Location
      • Region: Atascadero

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $403/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $766,892
      • Annual tax amount: $8,702
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 47 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA 203(b)
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,270,300

        $1.21M - $1.33M

        $4,598/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/5/2026Price change$1,299,000-3.8%$403/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NS26055741 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+100.3%$418/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NS26055741 Report a problem
        9/27/2017Sold$674,000-3.4%$209/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/27/2017Pending sale$698,000$216/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Del Oro #SP17118864 Report a problem
        5/28/2017Listed for sale$698,000+136.6%$216/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Del Oro #SP17118864 Report a problem
        11/2/1993Sold$295,000$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,702 +4.9%$766,892 +2%
        2024$8,299 +0.1%$751,856 +2%
        2023$8,294 +1.3%$737,115 +2%
        2022$8,190 +2%$722,662 +2%
        2021$8,028 +1%$708,493 +1%
        2020$7,945 +2%$701,229 +2%
        2019$7,788 +2%$687,480 +2%
        2018$7,634 +56.7%$674,000 +56%
        2017$4,873 +2%$432,004 +2%
        2016$4,776 $423,534 +1.5%
        2015$4,776 +11.2%$417,173 +2%
        2014$4,295 $409,002 +2.5%
        2012-- $399,172 +2%
        2011-- $391,346 +0.8%
        2010-- $388,422 -0.2%
        2009-- $389,345 +2%
        2008-- $381,712 +2%
        2007-- $374,228 +2%
        2006-- $366,891 +2%
        2005-- $359,698 +2%
        2004-- $352,646 +1.9%
        2003-- $346,184 +2%
        2002-- $339,398 +2%
        2001-- $332,744

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,682/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6502
        Property taxes
        $1180
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93422

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable