Perched above the water on the Peninsula at Possum Kingdom Lake, 2181 Trail Ridge Rd. offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of lakefront paradise with breathtaking, panoramic views. With a private dock and deep water access, this property is perfectly suited for boating, fishing, and enjoying the lake year-round.
The existing two-level home is designed to maximize both views and flexibility. The main level features an open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area framed by the lake, along with a primary bedroom with en-suite bath and two additional bedrooms sharing a full bath. Downstairs, two bedrooms with a separate private entrance provide an ideal setup for guests, short-term rental use, or multi-generational living.
What truly sets this property apart is its versatility and long-term potential. Enjoy the home as it is, make updates over time, or take advantage of the exceptional homesite to build a custom lakefront retreat. Properties in this premier Peninsula location consistently command strong value, making this a compelling opportunity for both personal enjoyment and future investment.
With its combination of unmatched views, deep water frontage, private dock, and flexible layout, this is a rare chance to secure a standout property in one of Possum Kingdom Lake’s most desirable areas—offering the perfect balance of lifestyle today and vision for tomorrow.
Fully furnished.
For sale
$899,000
2181 Trail Ridge Rd #2, Graford, TX 76449
5beds
1,579sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.29 Acres Lot
$836,500 Zestimate®
$569/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully furnishedPrivate dockFlexible layout
- 45 days |
- 796 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Gill 0722653 214-803-2314,
Compass RE Texas, LLC. 214-814-8100
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21223542
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Tile Counters
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Multiple Staircases, Open Floorplan, Paneling/Wainscoting, Tile Counters
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,579 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Open, Paved, Parking Pad, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around, Balcony, Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony, Boat Slip, Deck, Dock
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Boat Dock/Slip, Lake Front, Waterfront
- Body of water: Possum Kingdom
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Many Trees, Sloped, Waterfront
- Topography: Rough
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 22348
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Boat Facilities, Fishing, Lake
- Subdivision: Pk Lake
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Graford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $569/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $712,630
- Annual tax amount: $9,835
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$836,500
$795,000 - $878,000
$2,070/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000$569/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21223542 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $899,000$569/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20872545 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $899,000-9.6%$569/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20872545 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $995,000-5.1%$630/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20872545 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Price change | $1,049,000-6.8%$664/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20872545 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Price change | $1,125,000-5.9%$712/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20872545 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000$757/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20872545 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,835 -5.7% | $712,630 |
| 2024 | $10,430 +2% | $712,630 +2.8% |
| 2023 | $10,228 -4.2% | $693,030 |
| 2022 | $10,680 +70.6% | $693,030 +92.9% |
| 2021 | $6,259 -6.2% | $359,340 |
| 2020 | $6,673 -4.1% | $359,340 -3.3% |
| 2019 | $6,957 +13.5% | $371,690 +14.9% |
| 2018 | $6,128 +1.1% | $323,590 -0.5% |
| 2017 | $6,063 -9.3% | $325,210 -10.6% |
| 2016 | $6,684 +2.8% | $363,860 -1.5% |
| 2015 | $6,503 | $369,380 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $6,503 | $368,990 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76449
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Graford SchoolGrades: PK-12Distance: 15.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Graford
- Middle: Graford
- High: Graford
- District: Graford ISD
Source: NTREIS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Texas
- Palo Pinto County
- Graford
- 76449
- 2181 Trail Ridge Rd Unit 2