Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,900

    1535 Chestnut St, Canon City, CO 81212

    3beds
    1,968sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 1970
    3.47 Acres Lot
    $389,700 Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv parkingLevel usable landFenced acreageChicken coopOversized roomsLarge great roomFlexible floor plan
    RARE county acreage in the heart of Canon City! This unique 3.47-acre property offers the best of both worlds — room for animals, RVs, workshops, and outdoor living while still being conveniently close to schools, shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities. Properties like this are hard to find with usable acreage, city utilities, and space to spread out all within city access. The spacious 1,968 sq ft ranch-style home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, multiple living spaces, and a flexible floor plan ready for your personal touch. A large great room, dining/kitchen combination, and oversized rooms create a comfortable setting for everyday living or entertaining. Outside, the covered concrete patio provides the perfect place to relax and enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Though the property needs a little work, there is a HUGE opportunity here. Equestrian and hobby property potential abound with a barn, chicken coop, or storage, fenced acreage, RV parking, and an oversized detached garage/workshop offering incredible storage and workspace possibilities. The level, usable land is ideal for horses, gardening, equipment, or simply enjoying the extra elbow room that county acreage provides. With municipal water, AND a domestic well, sewer, natural gas, and no covenants or HOA, this property offers flexibility and opportunity rarely found this close to town. Whether you’re looking for a hobby farm, investment opportunity, workshop property, or simply more space to enjoy Colorado living, this Canon City property delivers exceptional potential.
    1 day
    |
    305
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dawn M. Brooks-White,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Royal Gorge AOR,MLS#: 5711791MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,968
      • Total interior livable area: 1,968 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached, Oversized, Workshop in Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 3.47 Acres
      • Features: Level, Meadow, Rural
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19007190

Condition
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Canon City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $203/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $250,153
      • Annual tax amount: $744
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $389,700

        $370,000 - $409,000

        $1,499/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$399,900$203/sqft
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #5711791 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$831 +53.9%$16,760 +28.2%
        2023$540 -13.7%$13,075 -9.2%
        2022$626 -0.2%$14,406 -2.8%
        2021$627 +19.7%$14,820 +14.8%
        2020$524 +1.3%$12,910
        2019$517 +12.1%$12,910 +6.9%
        2018$461 $12,081
        2017$461 -48.5%$12,081 -5.2%
        2016$896 +0.2%$12,750
        2015$895 $12,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Lincoln Park

        Getting around

        27 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        39 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable