Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $695,000

    2950 E Main St, Canon City, CO 81212

    4beds
    2,970sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $662,800 Zestimate®
    $234/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered porchMain-level primary suiteDedicated gardening areaTwo spacious office areasHot water heatingDual tankless water heatersMetal roof
    Welcome to this beautifully restored and expansive 2,970 SF residence, originally built in 1900 and fully renovated in 2020, where timeless character meets modern comfort. This turnkey home offers 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and two generous living areas designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining, highlighted by a thoughtfully updated kitchen featuring custom red oak cabinetry. The main-level primary suite, expanded and remodeled in 2024, provides a private retreat with three large closets and a luxurious bath complete with a jetted tub, updated fixtures, and an elegant walk-in shower. Designed with efficiency in mind, the home includes hot water heating, dual tankless water heaters, vinyl windows, and solar panel which results in exceptionally low utility costs averaging under $12 per month. The exterior is equally impressive, showcasing a metal roof, a 10’x16’ shed with electric, full fencing and irrigation with ½ Hydraulic Ditch share, a covered porch, and a dedicated gardening area, all surrounded by mature trees and a lush, park-like lawn. Additional features include RV parking with full hookups, clean-out, and separate breaker service. Beyond the main home, a second building offers outstanding income and business potential, complete with a three-car carport, a large shop that can easily convert to a two-car garage, two spacious office areas, and a 1,256 SF fully furnished apartment ideal for long-term rental, guest quarters, or a high-performing Airbnb. Zoned for both residential and business use, this exceptional property delivers unmatched flexibility for living, working, and generating income. This is an incredibly rare opportunity that must be experienced in person.
    39 days
    |
    150
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gaylord E. Knepp,

    Sweet Homes Realty

    Source: Royal Gorge AOR,MLS#: 4212715MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling, Roof Mounted
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,970
      • Total interior livable area: 2,970 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Workshop in Garage
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Fencing: All
      Lot
      • Size: 0.59 Acres
      • Features: Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 99604154

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Ditch Rights, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Canon City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $234/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $476,544
      • Annual tax amount: $2,104
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $662,800

        $630,000 - $696,000

        $2,713/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$695,000-4.1%$234/sqft
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #4212715 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Listing removed$725,000$244/sqft
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #4977386 Report a problem
        8/25/2025Price change$725,000+4.3%$244/sqft
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #4977386 Report a problem
        6/3/2025Listed for sale$695,000$234/sqft
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #4977386 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,084 +17.1%$31,928 +13%
        2023$1,780 -1.4%$28,243 -0.8%
        2022$1,806 -24.5%$28,474 -2.8%
        2021$2,393 +56.1%$29,293 +55%
        2020$1,533 +1.3%$18,903
        2019$1,513 +19.9%$18,903 +14.3%
        2018$1,262 $16,534
        2017$1,262 +11.3%$16,534 +2.4%
        2016$1,134 +0.2%$16,140
        2015$1,132 $16,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81212

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable