Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Price cut: $50K (4/9)
    $775,000

    9815 Us Highway 50, Howard, CO 81233

    --beds
    --baths
    6.16Acres
    Improved Land
    Built in ----
    6.16 Acres Lot
    $748,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Colorado riverfront lifestyleExpansive mountain viewsPeaceful and private setting
    This property offers endless potential as a personal retreat, short-term rental investment, or future build opportunity. The mobile home has been updated with new flooring and fresh interior paint, making it move-in ready or ideal as a weekend getaway. The property is fully set up for farm life with a barn, fenced pasture for horses or livestock, and a charming she shed perfect for hobbies or additional storage. Expansive mountain views surround the property, creating a peaceful and private setting. Enjoy world-class fishing, rafting, and boating right from your own backyard — truly a fisherman’s dream. Conveniently located just 14 miles from Salida, 44 miles from Canon City, and approximately 85 miles from Colorado Springs — close enough for convenience, yet far enough for privacy. Fish. Boat. Ride. Relax. Your Colorado riverfront lifestyle starts here.
    90 days
    |
    89
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynette Ovnicek,

    Homesmart Preferred Realty

    Source: Royal Gorge AOR,MLS#: 3788643MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: 360 Degree, Mountain(s)
      • Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 6.16 Acres
      • Features: Rural, See Remarks
      • Topography: Crop and Grazing,Level,Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Parcel number: 99004095

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $257,186
      • Annual tax amount: $229
      • Date on market: 2/18/2026

        Estimated market value

        $748,600

        $711,000 - $786,000

        $2,657/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Price change$775,000-6.1%
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #3788643 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listed for sale$825,000
        Source: Royal Gorge AOR #3788643 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$850 +264.2%$17,232 +273.1%
        2023$233 -43.4%$4,619 -46.3%
        2022$412 -1.7%$8,597 -2.8%
        2021$419 +1.2%$8,844
        2020$415 +0.3%$8,844
        2019$413 +105.9%$8,844 +76.1%
        2018$201 $5,022
        2017$201 -9.3%$5,022 -9.5%
        2016$221 +0.5%$5,550
        2015$220 $5,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 81233

        Getting around

        10 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        2 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable