Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $14.1K (5/1)
    $374,900

    21932 Phoenix Lake Rd, Sonora, CA 95370

    3beds
    1,643sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enjoy NE morning sunrises and SW evening sunsets from this home while you appreciate highly valued privacy and comfort at this tastefully updated and remodeled 1,643 square foot home. 3 BR, 2BA, 2 car garage, plus extra parking in front and below with separate padlocked chained access for RV and/or boat parking. You'll notice the .64 acre property is conscientiously maintained with newer decks of man-made material, a 2014 roof, plus upgraded quality materials such as granite counters and artisan vessel sinks. Features include knotty pine beamed ceilings displaying the warmth of wood while you enjoy the stunning slate hearth and cozy wood stove in the open great room style living room. Newer laminate and tile flooring. A convenient wood pass-thru door into the garage makes feeding the stove without going outdoors easy! The open concept style great room naturally leads into a generous living, dining and kitchen space made for gathering. The upgraded kitchen impresses with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, pantry and cabinets with pull-out drawers and an oversized farmhouse sink with touchless faucet — equal parts functional and beautiful. The primary ensuite is complete with a remodeled bathroom featuring an artisan vessel sink on a granite counter, and tiled stall shower. Feel the warmth of radiant heat tile flooring on cool mountain mornings in both bathrooms! Step through the dining sliding glass door onto your gated rear deck over the fenced dog run. It is hotub ready with 220 electrical and bracing. 2" X 6" framed home. HVAC is only a few years old! Raised garden right side of home. Minutes from downtown Sonora, Twain Harte, Pinecrest Lake, Dodge Ridge, State parks plus the gateway to Yosemite. Mature oaks abound in this area with towering pines just a short distance away. Photos of the water district's park and pool included in photos.
    10 days
    |
    908
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Ann Bisnett DRE #01211092 209-591-8765,

    Coldwell Banker Mother Lode RE,

    Heather Arielli DRE #02357860,

    Coldwell Banker Mother Lode RE

    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41132938MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Counter - Solid Surface, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Disposal, Ice Maker Hookup, Microwave, Pantry, Range/Oven Free Standing, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen, Other
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Individual Rm Controls, Radiant, Propane, Wood Stove, Central, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, See Remarks, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
      • Laundry: 220 Volt Outlet, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Cabinets, Electric, Inside Room, Sink
      Features
      • Dining Ell, Storage, Counter - Solid Surface, Pantry, Updated Kitchen, Central Vacuum, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Doors: Weather Stripped Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Coverings
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Living Room, Raised Hearth, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,643
      • Total interior livable area: 1,643 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Int Access From Garage, Off Street, Parking Spaces, RV/Boat Parking, Workshop in Garage, Guest, Enclosed, Parking Lot, 24'+ Deep Garage, Deck, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, RV Possible, Side By Side
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One Story
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Garden, Back Yard, Dog Run, Front Yard, Side Yard, Other, Private Entrance, See Remarks, Yard Space
      • Pool features: Other, See Remarks, Community
      • Fencing: Partial Fence,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      • Features: Sloped Down, Irregular Lot, Secluded, Sloped Up, Back Yard, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 082122005000
      • Zoning: R-1Mx
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composition Shingles, Wood Siding, Concrete, Wood
      • Foundation: Raised, Concrete, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Existing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, DSL Available, Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased, Individual Electric Meter
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Attic Fan, Ceiling Insulation, Insulation - Floor, Insulation - Per Owner, Smart Vent Roof, Walls Insulated, Appliances, Thermostat, Water Heater
      • Energy generation: Solar Available
      • Water conservation: Low Flow Shower, Low Flow Toilet

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sonora

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $145,398
      • Annual tax amount: $1,518
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: CalHFA,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,New Loan,CalVet
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,198/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$374,900-3.6%$228/sqft
        Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41132938 Report a problem
        5/31/2025Price change$389,000-2.5%$237/sqft
        Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #20241574 Report a problem
        2/19/2025Price change$399,000-1.5%$243/sqft
        11/15/2024Listed for sale$405,000+261.6%$247/sqft
        Source: TCAR MLS #20241574 Report a problem
        1/27/2000Sold$112,000$68/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2016$1,518 +1.3%$145,398 +1.5%
        2015$1,499 +2.4%$143,215 +2%
        2014$1,464 +0.1%$140,411 +0.5%
        2013$1,463 $139,778 +2%
        2012-- $137,038 +2%
        2011-- $134,352 +0.8%
        2010-- $133,349 -0.2%
        2009-- $133,666 +2%
        2008-- $131,046 +2%
        2007-- $128,478 +2%
        2006-- $125,960 +2%
        2005-- $123,492 +2%
        2004-- $121,071 +1.9%
        2003-- $118,853 +2%
        2002-- $116,524 +2%
        2001-- $114,240 -6.4%
        2000-- $122,087 +2%
        1999-- $119,694

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,147/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1813
        Property taxes
        $334
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95370

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent