Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Zestimate®
    $245,000

    2195 Higginbottom Rd, Selmer, TN 38375

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1987
    2.79 Acres Lot
    $245,000 Zestimate®
    $102/sqft
    $1,641 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $245,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,641/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,641/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,641/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,529/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,529/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Covered front porchCozy fireplaceMaster suite
    Welcome to this Charming 4 BR, 2.5 BA home, nestled on a spacious 2.79 acre lot, offering a serene country, quiet setting. As you approach the home, you'll be greeted by a covered front porch, providing the perfect spot to relax and enjoy the beautiful views. Once inside you'll discover a warm and inviting interior, featuring a spacious living room with a cozy fireplace. Step outside onto the back deck from the Master Suite and enjoy those summer nights. The en suite is a true oasis and offers a double vanity, a jetted tub, walk in shower, and a walk in closet. Upstairs you'll find three large sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. Double Carport, gazebo, shop and shed located on the property is perfect for those who need a little extra storage. Home is being sold as is! Call today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Scott 615-385-0777,

    RE/MAX Realty Source

    Bought with:

    Nonmls

    Realtracs, Inc.

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2534349MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Area: 256 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x16
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 160 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x16
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x21
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity
    • Level: Double Vanity
    Kitchen
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x14
    Living room
    • Area: 462 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x33
    Heating
    • Central, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Basement: None,Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,400
    • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,400

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 2.79 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    • Topography: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 081 00902 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: None
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Selmer

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $102/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $184,500
    • Annual tax amount: $708
    • Date on market: 6/8/2023
    • Electric utility on property: Yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/21/2026Sold$245,000$102/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2534349 Report a problem
    8/18/2023Sold$245,000-12.2%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/13/2023Pending sale$279,000$116/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #232259 Report a problem
    6/25/2023Price change$279,000-5.4%$116/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #232259 Report a problem
    6/8/2023Listed for sale$294,900+83.2%$123/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #232259 Report a problem
    12/22/2020Sold$161,000-1.2%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2020Price change$162,900-8.9%$68/sqft
    Source: Crye-Leike Elite #201777 Report a problem
    8/21/2020Price change$178,900-0.6%$75/sqft
    Source: Crye-Leike Elite #201777 Report a problem
    8/9/2020Price change$179,900-2.5%$75/sqft
    Source: Crye-Leike Elite #201777 Report a problem
    7/31/2020Price change$184,500-2.8%$77/sqft
    Source: Crye-Leike Elite #201777 Report a problem
    5/5/2020Price change$189,900+11.8%$79/sqft
    Source: Crye-Leike Elite #201777 Report a problem
    4/16/2020Price change$169,900-10.1%$71/sqft
    Source: United Country-Farm & Home REA #10070635 Report a problem
    2/10/2020Price change$189,000-5.5%$79/sqft
    Source: United Country-Farm & Home REA #10070635 Report a problem
    10/23/2019Listed for sale$199,900+3898%$83/sqft
    Source: United Country-Farm & Home REA #10070635 Report a problem
    7/23/2013Sold$5,000+2400%$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/1996Sold$200
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$727 $46,125
    2024$727 $46,125
    2023$727 +2.7%$46,125 +2.7%
    2022$708 -8.1%$44,900 +19.3%
    2021$770 +25.2%$37,650 +25.2%
    2020$615 $30,075
    2019$615 +9.4%$30,075 +9.4%
    2018$563 0%$27,500
    2017$563 +2%$27,500
    2016$552 -4%$27,500
    2015$575 -0.5%$27,500 -0.5%
    2014$577 $27,625
    2013-- $27,625 +10.2%
    2011$524 $25,075
    2010$524 $25,075
    2009-- $25,075 +7.4%
    2008$560 $23,350
    2007$560 +14.5%$23,350 +14.5%
    2006$490 $20,400
    2005$490 +18.8%$20,400
    2004$412 +10.5%$20,400 +20.4%
    2003$373 $16,950 -0.1%
    2001-- $16,968 -75%
    2000-- $67,871
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38375

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Bethel Springs Elementary
    • Middle: Bethel Springs Elementary
    • High: Adamsville High School

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.