Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (4/28)
    $929,000

    2197 Rio Verde, Moab, UT 84532

    3beds
    2,133sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $893,600 Zestimate®
    $436/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature desert landscapingWalled courtyard provides privacyAuthentic viga ceilingsClassic kiva fireplaceInviting southwestern characterAbundant lightWarm natural textures
    Beautifully crafted adobe-inspired home featuring authentic viga ceilings, warm natural textures, and a classic kiva fireplace. The open living and dining areas flow effortlessly, offering abundant light and inviting Southwestern character. Enjoy a spacious covered patio with flagstone flooring, mature desert landscaping, and serene views of the surrounding cliffs. The walled courtyard provides privacy while maintaining a strong connection to the red rock scenery. Located in a quiet neighborhood close to Moab's outdoor recreation. Home furnishings and dcor are negotiable.
    169 days
    |
    252
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Gauvin 435-260-3377,

    Moab Realty

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2124303MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Den/Office
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Disposal, Oven, Countertop Range, Gas Range, Built-In Range
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Silestone Countertops
      • Flooring: Laminate, Concrete
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Shades, Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,133
      • Total interior livable area: 2,133 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,133

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features, Single Level Living
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Covered Patio, Open Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley, Red Rock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Features: Curb & Gutter, Gentle Sloping, Drip Irrigation: Auto-Full
      • Topography: Terrain Grad Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Terraced Yard, Xeriscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 020SVE0042
      • Zoning: R1
      • Zoning description: Single-Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Southwest
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Culinary
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $436/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $650,956
      • Annual tax amount: $2,997
      • Date on market: 11/23/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Window Coverings
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $893,600

        $849,000 - $938,000

        $2,959/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$929,000-2.1%$436/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2124303 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Listed for sale$949,000$445/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2124303 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,125 +12.6%$358,025 +18%
        2023$2,777 -10.8%$303,390 +2.4%
        2022$3,113 -3.2%$296,165
        2021$3,214 +44.6%$296,165 +50%
        2020$2,223 +6.9%$197,481
        2018$2,080 -3.5%$197,481
        2017$2,154 +1%--
        2016$2,132 +0.6%--
        2015$2,119 +13.9%--
        2014$1,861 -0.1%--
        2013$1,863 +1.2%$180,079
        2011$1,842 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,116/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4791
        Property taxes
        $325
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84532

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable