Step into history while embracing exceptional investment potential with this beautifully preserved and fully operational lodge/inn, originally built in 1885 and proudly listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Offering both charm and versatility, this unique property can be purchased as either a commercial hospitality property or a residential home.
Currently operating as a highly successful Airbnb with a proven track record and consistent occupancy, the property is completely turnkey. Included in the sale are furnishings for the guest rental rooms, linens, kitchenware, and select antiques, allowing the next owner to continue operations seamlessly from day one.
The layout offers the perfect balance of privacy and income opportunity. A private owner's wing features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and its own laundry, ideal for owner occupancy or as an additional long-term rental. The guest side includes six rental suites, each with en-suite baths, along with a separate guest kitchen, dining room, parlor, and dedicated laundry space designed for hospitality use.
Modern efficiency meets historic character with an impressive 58-panel solar system, helping reduce operating costs while supporting sustainable living.
Beyond its current success as a lodge/inn, the property offers endless possibilities for multigenerational living, boutique lodging, or a fully investment-focused rental by leasing both the guest rooms and owner's quarters.
With over 140 years of history and a reputation for hospitality, this remarkable property is ready for its next chapter.
Active
$589,000
110 Center Street, Sharon Springs, NY 13459
8beds
6,800sqft
Multi Family
Built in 1885
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$87/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dining roomSeparate guest kitchen
- 2 days |
- 93 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Next Chapter Real Estate Advisors LLC 518-224-8414,
Sydney Palmatier 518-224-8414
Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202617405
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 9
- Full bathrooms: 8
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Propane
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,800
- Total interior livable area: 6,800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 6,800
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Off Street, Storage, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 434601 5.1441
Condition
- Year built: 1885
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $87/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $5,263
- Annual tax amount: $6,623
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,373/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,000-1%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $595,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $595,000-0.8%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listing removed | $600,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $600,000+41.2%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $425,000+2.4%$63/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $415,000-2.4%$61/sqft |
Source: ODBR #137497 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2022 | Price change | $425,000-10.5%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Price change | $475,000-4%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $495,000+37.9%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2021 | Sold | $359,000$53/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2021 | Listing removed | $359,000$53/sqft |
Source: Global MLS #202023531 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Pending sale | $359,000$53/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Rural Estates #202023531 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2020 | Price change | $359,000+2.6%$53/sqft |
| 7/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $350,000+3584.2%$51/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/1996 | Sold | $9,500$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2017 | $189 | $2,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $2,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,500 +25% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,000 +100% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $1,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13459