Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $35K (5/17)
    $330,000

    21996 Fox Ridge Rd, Lexington Park, MD 20653

    3beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $331,200 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ample outdoor spaceFully fenced backyardDetached garageVinyl flooring throughoutHot tub conveys as-is
    Welcome to 21996 Fox Ridge Rd—a property full of potential with flexible living options in a convenient location just about one mile from Naval Air Station Patuxent River and close to shopping, dining, and commuter routes. The main home offers convenient one-level living with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Recent updates include brand-new waterproof LVP flooring installed in April 2026, freshly painted exterior walls and cabinets, and a sealed and stained porch, deck, and steps. Additional updates include a new stove and microwave installed in April 2026. A single detached garage with a separate driveway adds even more value, featuring a studio apartment above with a full bathroom and a separate brand-new water heater—ideal for extended living, guests, a workspace, or added flexibility. Schedule your showing today and discover all the possibilities this unique property has to offer.
    79 days
    |
    692
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marizel Brewington 619-607-8530,

    JPAR Real Estate Professionals 3016844895

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSM2029300MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,008
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Enclosed, Gravel, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1908050007
      • Zoning: RNC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $327/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $227,533
      • Annual tax amount: $2,184
      • Date on market: 2/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $331,200

        $315,000 - $348,000

        $1,987/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Price change$330,000-9.6%$327/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$365,000$362/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Pending sale$365,000+7.7%$362/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Price change$339,000-4.5%$336/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Pending sale$355,000$352/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$355,000-2.7%$352/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$365,000+40.4%$362/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2029300 Report a problem
        12/3/2021Sold$260,000+4%$258/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2002444 Report a problem
        10/27/2021Pending sale$249,900$248/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2002444 Report a problem
        10/20/2021Listed for sale$249,900+11.1%$248/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2002444 Report a problem
        6/7/2006Sold$225,000+38.5%$223/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/19/2005Sold$162,500$161/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,527 +33.9%$227,533 +15.7%
        2024$1,888 +18.6%$196,667 +18.6%
        2023$1,591 +3.1%$165,800
        2022$1,544 +3.2%$165,800 +6.3%
        2021$1,497 +3.3%$155,933 +3.3%
        2020$1,449 +0.2%$151,000
        2019$1,447 +0.2%$151,000 +0.3%
        2018$1,445 -0.8%$150,533 +0.2%
        2017$1,456 -15.4%$150,300
        2016$1,722 $150,300
        2015$1,722 $150,300 -6.8%
        2014$1,722 $161,300
        2013-- $161,300
        2012-- $161,300 -19.2%
        2011-- $199,670 +7.6%
        2010-- $185,602 +8.2%
        2009-- $171,536 +8.9%
        2008-- $157,470 +13.3%
        2007-- $138,952 +15.4%
        2006-- $120,436 +18.2%
        2005-- $101,920 +4.8%
        2004-- $97,250 +5%
        2003-- $92,580 +5.3%
        2002-- $87,910 +3.8%
        2001-- $84,702

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20653

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable