Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $530,000

    22 Buzzardtown Rd, Irwin, PA 15642

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    2.9 Acres Lot
    $435,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wolf stovetopSpacious room sizesHot tubWood porch burnerGenerous storageGranite countertopsCherry wood-stained soft-close cabinetry
    Tucked away on approximately 2.9 peaceful acres in Hempfield Township, 22 Buzzardtown Road in Irwin offers a rare combination of warmth, versatility, and space to truly live the way you want. This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home blends thoughtful updates, inviting character, and incredible functionality — all surrounded by the kind of property that’s becoming harder and harder to find. At the heart of the home is an updated kitchen designed for gathering and everyday living, featuring granite countertops, a Wolf stovetop, cherry wood-stained soft-close cabinetry, and quality finishes that create a warm, timeless feel. Throughout the home, you’ll find details that add comfort and charm, including crown molding, generous storage, spacious room sizes, hardwood flooring beneath the upstairs carpet, and a primary suite complete with a cozy wood-burning fireplace and dual closets. What truly sets this property apart is the incredible garage and workspace potential. The expansive five-car garage with office space above opens the door to countless possibilities — whether you’re a business owner, contractor, car enthusiast, hobbyist, or simply someone craving extra room to create, work, store, or grow. Additional garage space below the home along with 100-amp service in the detached garage adds even more flexibility and functionality. Outside, the property invites you to slow down and enjoy the lifestyle that comes with having space of your own — from relaxing in the hot tub, to cozy evenings by the wood porch burner, to hosting friends and family around the outdoor TV area under ambient LED lighting. With acreage, updates, workspace, income potential, and room to make it your own, this is more than just a home — it’s a property built for the way people truly want to live.
    1 hour
    |
    180
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Merriman 724-933-8500,

    KELLER WILLIAMS STEEL CITY 724-933-8500

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1754865MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 17x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12x15
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 23x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x19
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Built In, Detached, Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.9 Acres
      • Dimensions: 262 x 470 x IRR
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5012110132

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $49,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,376
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $435,100

        $405,000 - $470,000

        $2,244/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$530,000+53.6%
        Source: WPMLS #1754865 Report a problem
        11/10/2020Sold$345,000-8%
        Source: WPMLS #1460002 Report a problem
        9/15/2020Pending sale$375,000
        Source: INTEGRITY PLUS REALTY #1460002 Report a problem
        8/3/2020Listed for sale$375,000
        Source: INTEGRITY PLUS REALTY #1460002 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,014 +10.9%$49,200
        2023$5,424 +2.1%$49,200
        2022$5,311 $49,200
        2021$5,311 +0.5%$49,200
        2020$5,287 $49,200
        2019$5,287 +1.2%$49,200
        2018$5,225 +2.4%$49,200
        2017$5,104 +5.2%$49,200
        2016$4,852 $49,200
        2015$4,852 +1.5%$49,200
        2014$4,778 +1.6%$49,200
        2013$4,704 +1.6%$49,200
        2012$4,632 $49,200
        2011$4,632 $49,200
        2010$4,632 $49,200
        2009$4,632 $49,200
        2008$4,632 +1.8%$49,200
        2007$4,548 +1.4%$49,200
        2006$4,487 +0.7%$49,200
        2005$4,457 +8.3%$49,200
        2004$4,115 +12.1%$49,200
        2003$3,672 +5.6%$49,200
        2002$3,478 +5.5%$49,200
        2000$3,296 $49,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15642

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable