Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $584,900

    22 Edison St, Detroit, MI 48202

    5beds
    3,751sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1912
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $568,600 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car detached garageKoi pondFour fireplacesCovered porchWell-lit libraryElegant built-insAutomatic entry gates
    Situated in Detroit's esteemed Boston Edison District, this double lot residence encompasses 3,051 square feet across three stories, offering 5 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and 2 half baths. Originally constructed in 1912, the property preserves numerous period details, such as hardwood flooring, wainscoting, balustrades, wall sconces, vintage doorknobs, elegant built-ins, and four fireplaces. The first floor features a well-lit library, a generous living room with a fireplace, a dining room with coffered ceiling and an additional fireplace, a butler's pantry, and a contemporary kitchen equipped with new white cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a copper farmhouse sink. The second floor consists of 4 bedrooms - two of which include fireplaces - and 2 full bathrooms. The spacious, naturally illuminated third-floor suite offers a full bathroom with double sinks and a soaker tub. The basement level is outfitted with a kitchenette, wine cellar, full bathroom, laundry room, abundant storage, and additional living space. The backyard presents a covered porch, privacy fencing, a brick paver pathway, and a koi pond leading to a two-car detached garage and a charming playhouse or garden shed. Additional upgrades include but aren’t limited to; a new roof, furnace, updated electrical and plumbing systems, mini-split A/C units on all levels, automatic entry gates, and a security system. Schedule a showing today! BTVAI
    22 days
    |
    646
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Glover 734-259-1100,

    KW Professionals 734-459-4700,

    Sean Konja 248-762-9186,

    KW Professionals

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261027674MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 350
      • Dimensions: 25 X 14
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 60
      • Dimensions: 6 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 77
      • Dimensions: 11 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 6 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 32
      • Dimensions: 4 X 8
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 20
      • Dimensions: 4 X 5
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 10 X 7
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 9 X 7
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 112
      • Dimensions: 8 X 14
      Library
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 345
      • Dimensions: 15 X 23
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 X 15
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fans, Wall Units, Window Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Other Locations, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,751 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,051
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 144 x 100 x 100 x 144
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Sheds
      • Parcel number: W02I001695S
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Historic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Brick Mortar
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1912
      • Major remodel year: 2024

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $11,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,093
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 261 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Va Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $568,600

        $540,000 - $597,000

        $5,507/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$584,900-2.5%$156/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261027674 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listing removed$599,900$160/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261005619 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listed for sale$599,900-4.8%$160/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261005619 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Listing removed$630,000$168/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listed for sale$630,000$168/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Listing removed$630,000$168/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Listed for sale$630,000$168/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Listing removed$630,000$168/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        8/20/2025Listed for sale$630,000-2.3%$168/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        7/14/2025Listing removed$645,000$172/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        6/3/2025Listed for sale$645,000+31.6%$172/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251003237 Report a problem
        2/20/2024Sold$490,000-6.7%$131/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230105503 Report a problem
        1/24/2024Pending sale$525,000$140/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230105503 Report a problem
        10/30/2023Price change$525,000-2.8%$140/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230092551 Report a problem
        10/4/2023Price change$540,000-3.6%$144/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230077366 Report a problem
        9/12/2023Listed for sale$560,000+43.6%$149/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230077366 Report a problem
        5/20/2019Sold$390,000-22%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/4/2018Listing removed$499,900$133/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #218086985 Report a problem
        11/28/2018Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #218101255 Report a problem
        10/17/2018Listed for rent$3,000$1/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #218101255 Report a problem
        10/16/2018Price change$499,900-9.1%$133/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #218086985 Report a problem
        9/27/2018Price change$549,900-8.2%$147/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #218086985 Report a problem
        9/9/2018Listed for sale$599,000+2895%$160/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #218086985 Report a problem
        11/15/2013Sold$20,000-20%$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/12/2013Pending sale$25,000$7/sqft
        Source: RCH Brokerage Legacy, Inc. #213083721 Report a problem
        9/19/2013Price change$25,000-28.6%$7/sqft
        8/17/2013Listed for sale$35,000+159.3%$9/sqft
        12/6/2010Sold$13,500-92.8%$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/16/2007Sold$187,248$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $7,600 -93.6%
        2024-- $118,500 +9.2%
        2023-- $108,500 +48.2%
        2022-- $73,200 +8.3%
        2021-- $67,600
        2020$4,993 +106.3%$67,600 +28%
        2019$2,420 $52,800 +18.9%
        2018$2,420 $44,400 +17.8%
        2017-- $37,700 -47%
        2016$2,252 $71,100 +191.4%
        2015$2,252 -22.1%$24,400 -15.6%
        2013$2,891 +28.4%$28,911 -28%
        2010$2,252 $40,129 -34.1%
        2009-- $60,938 -14.5%
        2008-- $71,272 -3.5%
        2007-- $73,857
        2005$293 $73,857 +3%
        2004-- $71,706 +228.1%
        2001-- $21,858 -56.1%
        2000$3,882 $49,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Boston Edison

          Getting around

          86 / 100
          Very Walkable
          50 / 100
          Good Transit
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable