Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $127,777

    22 Old Quarry Rd, Saltville, VA 24370

    3beds
    1,186sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $126,000 Zestimate®
    $108/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Majestic mountain viewsBrick exteriorLong-lasting metal roofSpacious level lotWelcoming front porchNew appliancesSturdy hardwood floors
    Discover the timeless charm and inviting warmth of this farmhouse cottage–style home, where classic character meets everyday comfort. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, this well-built residence offers durability and style with its brick exterior, sturdy hardwood floors, and long-lasting metal roof, newer HVAC and water heater. Set on a spacious, level lot, the property provides endless possibilities for outdoor living—whether you envision a thriving garden, a safe space for pets, or a play area for family and friends. Surrounded by natural beauty, you'll appreciate the sense of privacy and tranquility while still enjoying the convenience of being just minutes from town and easy access to I-81. Inside, the home is equipped with new appliances, making it move-in ready while still offering the perfect canvas for your personal updates and creative vision. Each room is filled with potential, allowing you to truly make this space your own. Start your mornings or unwind in the evenings on the welcoming front porch, where you can take in majestic mountain views and the peaceful sounds of nature. Whether you're searching for your first home, a quiet retreat, or an investment opportunity, this property offers charm, value, and opportunity all in one. Priced to sell, this farmhouse cottage is ready for its next chapter—bring your ideas and transform this house into your own private paradise.
    39 days
    |
    79
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joe Robinson 276-706-0373,

    Highlands Real Estate| Sea Glass Marion

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 109520MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1186
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Paneling
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt Window(s), Vinyl
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,372
      • Total interior livable area: 1,186 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,186
      • Finished area below ground: 1,186
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached Carport, Gravel
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: See Remarks
      • Fencing: Other
      • Water view: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Level, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: 41A20D
      • Zoning: C

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Dry Wall, Plaster
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Saltville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $108/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $97,500
      • Annual tax amount: $721
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $126,000

        $120,000 - $132,000

        $1,049/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Contingent$127,777$108/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #109520 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$127,777+340.6%$108/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #109520 Report a problem
        10/21/2022Sold$29,000$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/4/2018Listing removed$600$1/sqft
        Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem
        10/1/2018Price change$600-14.3%$1/sqft
        Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem
        9/17/2018Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
        Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$575 +23.2%$97,500 +54.5%
        2023$467 $63,100
        2022$467 $63,100
        2021$467 $63,100
        2020$467 +9.5%$63,100 +9.5%
        2018$426 $57,600
        2017$426 $57,600
        2016$426 $57,600
        2015$426 -5%--
        2014$448 --
        2013$448 +7.2%--
        2011$418 +7.8%--
        2010$388 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24370

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable