Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,036,300

    22 Towsen Rd, Wayne, NJ 07470

    5beds
    3,600sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1967
    -- sqft lot
    $1,036,300 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $3,359 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,036,300

    $964,000 - $1.12M

    $3,359/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,359/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,359/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous, updated, and incredibly rare. One of the few homes which is a legal 2-family in Wayne, with adjacent unit. This home features large, updated kitchens with beautiful finishes.Stainless steel appliances, and skylight in main kitchen. Open floor plan allows easy transition from room to room. Family room features wood burning fireplace with walkout to backyard, patio, and serenity. Entertain, and find your zen with koi pond, waterfall, and built-in fire pit in this large fenced-in backyard. Hardwood floors throughout the home. Great size master bedroom with master bath. Each bedroom with good closet space. Easy commute to New York City and major highways. Home has separate entrances for main and potential rental unit, and security system.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1402004000000002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wayne

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc Report a problem
    1/22/2021Listed for rent$1,600+10.3%
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc #21002465 Report a problem
    2/3/2019Listing removed$1,450
    Source: World Class Group #1903206 Report a problem
    1/27/2019Price change$1,450+7.4%
    Source: World Class Group #1903206 Report a problem
    1/25/2019Listed for rent$1,350
    Source: World Class Group #1903206 Report a problem
    12/22/2017Sold$570,000-4.8%$158/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3406565 Report a problem
    8/20/2017Price change$599,000-3.2%$166/sqft
    Source: Clifton #1729037 Report a problem
    7/17/2017Price change$619,000+3.3%$172/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Team Realty #1729037 Report a problem
    7/4/2017Price change$599,000-3.4%$166/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/23/2017Listed for sale$619,999+14%$172/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/7/2005Sold$543,750+136.4%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/16/1997Sold$230,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,827 +4%$283,000
    2024$16,182 $283,000
    2023$16,182 +1.1%$283,000
    2022$16,001 +0.1%$283,000
    2021$15,984 +2.4%$283,000
    2020$15,605 +0.9%$283,000
    2019$15,466 +0.9%$283,000
    2018$15,324 +1.4%$283,000
    2017$15,109 +1.2%$283,000
    2016$14,928 +2.9%$283,000
    2015$14,507 +3.5%$283,000
    2014$14,020 +1.7%$283,000
    2013$13,779 +3.8%$283,000
    2012$13,270 +3.8%$283,000
    2011$12,780 +4.4%$283,000
    2010$12,240 $283,000
    2009-- $283,000
    2008-- $283,000
    2007-- $283,000
    2006-- $283,000
    2005-- $283,000
    2004$8,773 $283,000
    2003-- $283,000
    2002-- $283,000
    2001-- $283,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07470