Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Flex Realty
    $140,000

    220 Middle Road, Chittenden, VT 05763

    --beds
    --baths
    6Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    6 Acres Lot
    $484,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful country locationInterior wooded lotMountain viewsWooded and sloping lot
    Discover the possibilities on this beautiful 6-acre parcel located on quiet Middle Road in scenic Chittenden, Vermont. Set in a peaceful country location, this wooded and sloping lot offers a mix of recreational, agricultural, and residential potential, with mountain views and a private setting surrounded by Vermont’s natural beauty. The property features dead-end, dirt/gravel road access via shared easement and is located in a residential zoning district. With a septic design being finalized and on-site septic needed, this parcel is ready for your vision—whether you are looking to build a year-round home, seasonal getaway or simply invest in a sizable piece of Vermont land. Enjoy the privacy of an interior wooded lot while still being within reach of Route 7, local schools, outdoor recreation, and the greater Rutland area. Located in the Rutland Northeast School District, with Barstow Memorial School serving elementary and middle school students.
    1 day
    |
    70
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Williams,

    Flex Realty Dan@FlexRealtyVT.com,

    Flex Realty Group,

    Flex Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089215MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Hilly, Interior Lot, Recreational, Sloped, Timber, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14704610837
      • Zoning description: res

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On-Site Septic Needed, Septic Design Available
      • Utilities for property: None, Electricity Not Available, Sewer Not Available, No Internet

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: North Chittenden

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $279,500
      • Annual tax amount: $5,248
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Chris Williams

      (802) 557-2292

Estimated market value

        $484,900

        $412,000 - $558,000

        $3,603/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$140,000-50.9%
        Source: PrimeMLS #5089215 Report a problem
        5/2/2015Listing removed$285,000
        Source: 802 Realty LLC #4359883 Report a problem
        6/7/2014Listed for sale$285,000+14%
        Source: 802 Realty LLC #4359883 Report a problem
        4/18/2013Listing removed$250,000
        Source: Lang McLaughry Spera Real Estate #4212635 Report a problem
        2/12/2013Price change$250,000-2.7%
        1/24/2013Listed for sale$257,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $279,500
        2023-- $279,500
        2022-- $279,500
        2021-- $279,500
        2020-- $279,500
        2019-- $279,500
        2018-- $279,500
        2017-- $279,500 +8.7%
        2016-- $257,200 +9900%
        2015-- $2,572
        2014-- $2,572
        2013-- $2,572
        2012-- $2,572
        2011-- $2,572
        2010-- $2,572 +33.5%
        2009-- $1,926
        2008-- $1,926 +6.5%
        2007-- $1,809
        2006-- $1,809

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 05763

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        2 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable