Set on 3.34 private acres with a peaceful backyard pond, this beautifully updated Cape blends modern comfort with classic Vermont charm. The heart of the home is the fully renovated kitchen, featuring updated finishes and a clean, functional layout that flows seamlessly into the living space—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, offering a fresh, move-in-ready feel throughout. Step outside and discover a property designed for all seasons. The pond creates a serene summer retreat—ideal for relaxing afternoons, nature watching, or simply enjoying the view—while in winter, it transforms into a perfect spot for skating and outdoor fun. The home offers three bedrooms and two baths, along with a mix of finished and unfinished basement space, including approximately 350 square feet of finished area—ideal for a home office, workout room, or additional living space. Efficiency meets peace of mind with an updated on-demand propane heat and hot water system, mini-splits on both levels for heating and cooling, underground electrical service, an updated panel, and new outlets throughout. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or those needing extra space will appreciate the oversized garage with a spacious 23x29 room above—currently used as a game room, offering endless possibilities. Additional features include a covered shed off the garage, a separate garden storage shed, swing set, and carport. Conveniently located just 6 miles from I-89 and 18 miles to Smugglers’ Notch, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy, recreation, and accessibility. A true Vermont lifestyle property ready to be enjoyed.
Active
Listed by: Century 21 The One
Price cut: $10K (5/7)
$579,900
220 Sam Webb Road, Fairfax, VT 05454
3beds
1,862sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
3.34 Acres Lot
$571,200 Zestimate®
$311/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Game roomSerene summer retreatClean functional layoutFully renovated kitchenPeaceful backyard pondSwing setSeparate garden storage shed
- 49 days |
- 739 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Tetreault,
Century 21 The One 802-404-2700
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080827
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil, Hot Water, Zoned, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Zoned
Features
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,024
- Total interior livable area: 1,862 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,512
- Finished area below ground: 350
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 3.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 21006811361
- Zoning description: Homestead
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon
- Utilities for property: Other
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fairfax
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $311/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $308,300
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$571,200
$543,000 - $600,000
$3,055/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $579,900-1.7%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $589,900-1.7%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,999+185.7%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2013 | Sold | $210,000-10.6%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2013 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$126/sqft |
Source: Lang McLaughry Spera Real Estate #4249261 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $239,900+242.7%$129/sqft |
| 2/14/2013 | Sold | $70,000-19.5%$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2010 | Sold | $87,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $308,300 |
| 2023 | -- | $308,300 |
| 2022 | -- | $308,300 +58.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $194,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $194,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $194,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $194,000 -15.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $228,900 +18% |
| 2016 | -- | $194,000 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,940 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,940 -15.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $2,289 -13.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $2,637 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,637 +18.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $2,232 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,232 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,232 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,232 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05454