Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,105,000

    220 Sunset Ridge Rd, Northfield, IL 60093

    3beds
    2,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    1 Acres Lot
    $1,105,200 Zestimate®
    $442/sqft
    $7,126 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,105,200

    $1.01M - $1.22M

    $7,126/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,126/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,126/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,504/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,504/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Cape Cod set far back from the road on an extraordinary private lot of nearly an acre, offering endless potential-move right in, renovate to your taste, or take advantage of the rare oversized parcel to build the home of your dreams. A circular driveway welcomes you to the property, while mature landscaping and a coveted west-facing backyard provide beautiful afternoon light and a spectacular setting with room for a pool, tennis court, or future expansion. Built in 1941 by architect Peter Mayo of the renowned firm Mayo & Mayo for his own family, the home reflects thoughtful design and enduring charm. Inside, a welcoming foyer and sweeping staircase set the tone. The spacious living room is filled with natural light and anchored by a fireplace-ideal for entertaining. A handsome wood-paneled library with an adjacent full bath offers flexibility as a first-floor bedroom or private office. The formal dining room is surrounded by large windows overlooking the lush grounds. A vaulted family room addition provides a cozy gathering space, while the bright white kitchen enjoys wonderful backyard views and opens directly to the paver patio, with ample opportunity for future expansion. The private primary suite is accessed via stairs off the mudroom, while two additional second-floor bedrooms and a shared full bath are reached from the front staircase. Additional amenities include a mudroom, lower-level recreation room, laundry area, and attached two-car garage. Ideally located with convenient access to Northfield shopping, restaurants, parks, and expressways, and just minutes from highly regarded Middlefork Elementary, Sunset Ridge Junior High, and New Trier High School. A special property offering privacy, history, and unlimited potential-move right in or bring your vision and make it your own.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Coco Harris 847-446-9600,

    Compass,

    Alexander Harris, ABR 847-321-5475,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    KC Kaage

    Compass

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12589377MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 285 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 360 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X18
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X12
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X11
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X14
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X7
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 190 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X10
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 24 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X4
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 340 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X17
    Office
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Recreation room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 340 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X17
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Dimensions: 160 x 243
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 04234010110000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Stone, Brick Veneer
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1942

DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$1,105,000+0.5%$442/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12589377 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$1,100,000$440/sqft
    3/22/2026Contingent$1,100,000$440/sqft
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+22.2%$440/sqft
    9/29/2023Sold$900,000-4.8%$360/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11833396 Report a problem
    9/26/2023Pending sale$945,000$378/sqft
    7/30/2023Contingent$945,000$378/sqft
    7/21/2023Listed for sale$945,000+37%$378/sqft
    9/11/2000Sold$690,000+26.6%$276/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/21/1995Sold$545,000$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$18,130 +13.8%$83,993
    2022$15,932 +1.7%$83,993 +19%
    2021$15,664 +1.7%$70,588
    2020$15,409 +1.7%$70,588 -9%
    2019$15,146 -8.9%$77,570 +4.1%
    2018$16,628 +12.4%$74,524
    2017$14,794 -2.6%$74,524
    2016$15,196 +2%$74,524 +5.1%
    2015$14,903 +1.8%$70,878
    2014$14,633 -2.1%$70,878
    2013$14,948 +3.4%$70,878 -4%
    2012$14,455 +4.8%$73,854
    2011$13,798 +6%$73,854
    2010$13,013 -10.7%$73,854 -24.1%
    2009$14,569 +8.3%$97,352 -7%
    2008$13,451 +6.2%$104,681
    2007$12,668 +6.4%$104,681 +24.1%
    2006$11,907 -0.3%$84,380
    2005$11,945 +3.2%$84,380
    2004$11,572 +6.9%$84,380 +22.8%
    2003$10,830 -1.7%$68,707
    2002$11,018 +29.3%$68,707
    2001$8,518 +9.5%$68,707 +26%
    2000$7,781 +0%$54,526
    1999$7,781 $54,526

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60093