Welcome to 220 W. Francis Rd in New Lenox, a beautifully updated home that blends charm, style, and functionality. Situated on approximately 0.43 acres with no HOA restrictions, this inviting 1.5-story home offers the perfect mix of space, privacy, and flexibility, giving you the freedom to truly make the property your own. Inside, you'll find a thoughtfully updated interior with a spacious, open-concept main floor perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen showcases custom cabinetry, ample workspace, and flows seamlessly into the main living areas. The cozy family room offers a warm cabin feel with stunning wood ceilings, exposed beams, large windows with beautiful backyard views, and a freestanding wood-burning stove that creates the perfect atmosphere to relax and unwind during colder months. Just a few steps upstairs, you'll find three comfortable bedrooms and a beautifully updated full bathroom featuring a walk-in shower and a relaxing soaker tub. Additional updates completed in 2024 include a new furnace, hot water heater, water softener, and breaker panel (2026), offering added peace of mind for the next owner. The extra-deep 2-car attached garage provides excellent storage, while the unfinished basement offers future finishing potential, workshop space, or additional storage options. Outside, enjoy expansive outdoor entertaining areas with seating on three sides of the home, along with a backyard shed and dedicated garden space. Conveniently located less than 5 minutes from Interstate 355, this home offers quick access to commuting routes along with nearby shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Homes like this, offering land, updates, character, and no HOA, do not come around often. Schedule your private showing today before it's gone.
New
$389,000
220 W Francis Rd, New Lenox, IL 60451
3beds
1,882sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$207/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Freestanding wood-burning stoveBeautifully updated homeThree comfortable bedroomsCozy family roomStunning wood ceilingsSpacious open-concept main floorAmple workspace
- 4 hours |
- 325 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Ralph Osuch 815-514-3171,
Legacy Realty Latta Young,
McKenna Young 815-685-5147,
Legacy Realty Latta Young
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12646394
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Eating Area
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 312 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X26
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X5
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 384 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X16
- Basement: Unfinished,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,882 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 100X172X93X206
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1508094030130000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $207/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $355,299
- Annual tax amount: $9,011
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000+85.2%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2024 | Sold | $210,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,267 +11.7% | $118,433 +9.7% |
| 2023 | $8,294 +6.4% | $107,961 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $7,795 +5.4% | $99,457 +6.3% |
| 2021 | $7,398 +3% | $93,536 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $7,183 +4.6% | $90,199 +3.2% |
| 2019 | $6,868 +2.4% | $87,402 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $6,705 +5.4% | $84,389 +3% |
| 2017 | $6,362 +3.1% | $81,963 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $6,173 +3.3% | $79,769 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $5,973 | $77,258 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $5,973 +0.7% | $76,304 -1.3% |
| 2013 | $5,932 +0.9% | $77,333 -5.5% |
| 2012 | $5,882 +0.7% | $81,834 -5.5% |
| 2011 | $5,841 +1% | $86,596 -5% |
| 2010 | $5,783 +2.3% | $91,153 -2.5% |
| 2009 | $5,651 +2.7% | $93,490 |
| 2008 | $5,501 | $93,490 +3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $90,329 +10% |
| 2006 | $5,004 +4.2% | $82,118 +9.5% |
| 2005 | $4,804 +7.4% | $74,993 +8% |
| 2004 | $4,473 +4.3% | $69,438 +8% |
| 2003 | $4,288 +1.2% | $64,295 |
| 2002 | $4,238 +11.5% | $64,295 +9% |
| 2001 | $3,801 +9.8% | $58,986 +2.9% |
| 2000 | $3,462 | $57,348 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60451