Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    220 Whispering Rdg, Alexander City, AL 35010

    5beds
    5,150sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2019
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $3,550,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,550,200

    $3.12M - $4.01M

    Not available

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more
    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Get Ready--there is so much to love about this extraordinary custom-built home in Russell Lands' prestigious community, The Ridge. Let's begin with the view. You'll want to keep your binoculars handy because the breathtaking vistas stretch for miles across beautiful Lake Martin. Then there's the lot. --flat, beautifully landscaped and incredibly private. Enjoy the soothing sounds of your own waterfall or indulge your green thumb in the charming lakeside greenhouse, perfectly positioned at the water's edge. Every inch of this property invites you to relax, entertain, and enjoy lake living at its finest. Step through the front doors and prepare to be amazed. From the moment you enter, your eyes are drawn straight through to the sparkling waters of Lake Martin. Massive timber beams and a stunning floor to ceiling fireplace create a warm and dramatic first impression. The heart of the home is simply spectacular. The expansive kitchen is designed for gathering-- featuring a massive island with seating for eight, abundant custom cabinetry and an oversized pantry that's comparable in size to a specialty grocery bakery! The adjoining dining area and comfortable gathering room create the perfect setting for everything from quiet mornings to unforgettable evening sunsets. Wine enthusiasts will especially appreciate the impressive wine room--a true showpiece. The outdoor living spaces are every bit as impressive as the interior. The oversized screened porch features a second stone fireplace and an innovative nano styled doors that slide seamlessly into the walls blending indoor and outdoor living. The luxurious primary suite is a private retreat, complete with a spacious sitting area overlooking the lake with direct access to the covered porch. The spa inspired primary bath is exceptional offering his and hers vanities, private water closets, expansive walk in closets and a 2 door shower that beckons you to come in. Every bedroom features its en-suite bath, including 4 generously sized suites on the upper level. One oversized room offers endless flexibility as a bunkroom, playroom, fitness room or just an additional guest suite. This remarkable home offers exceptional craftmanship and offers a timeless design sited on one of the most spectacular settings on Lake Martin. BONUS This home boasts 2 generators and a safe room in the garage. There's more....check out the baccarat chandeliers. Just WOW!! There's simply too much to capture in words so we suggest you call us today to schedule your private showing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    India Davis 256-212-1457,

    Lake Martin Realty - Willow Point,

    Michael Sawyer Davis 205-965-7940,

    Lake Martin Realty - Willow Point

    Bought with:

    India Davis

    Lake Martin Realty - Willow Point

    Source: LMMLS,MLS#: 26-929MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,150
    • Total interior livable area: 5,150 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • On waterfront: Yes
    • Body of water: Lake Martin
    Lot
    • Size: 0.63 Acres
    • Features: Lot Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07061300010010110

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2019

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: The Ridge
    Location
    • Region: Alexander City

    Financial & listing details

    • Tax assessed value: $1,518,830
    • Annual tax amount: $3,797
    • Date on market: 8/3/2026
    • Listing terms: Terms

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/22/2026Sold--0
    Source: LMMLS #26-929 Report a problem
    8/11/2026Listed for sale$3,550,000$689/sqft
    Source: LMMLS #26-929 Report a problem
    8/4/2026Contingent$3,550,000$689/sqft
    Source: LMMLS #26-929 Report a problem
    8/3/2026Listed for sale$3,550,000$689/sqft
    Source: LMMLS #26-929 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,797 $151,880
    2024$3,797 -0.7%$151,880 -0.7%
    2023$3,823 -26.9%$152,900 -26.9%
    2022$5,231 +8.6%$209,240 +8.6%
    2021$4,815 +20.1%$192,600 +20.1%
    2020$4,008 +95.7%$160,320 +95.7%
    2018$2,049 $81,940
    2017$2,049 +10%$81,940 +10%
    2016$1,863 $74,496 -80.6%
    2014$1,863 $384,000
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35010

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating