Skip main navigation
Sold for $359,000
  • $359,000

    2201 Sparrow Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23320

    3beds
    1,704sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2006
    3,049 Square Feet Lot
    $376,500 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $2,410 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $376,500

    $354,000 - $403,000

    $2,410/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,410/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,410/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,144/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,144/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    2201 Sparrow Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23320 is a single family home that contains 1,704 sq ft and was built in 2006. It contains 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home last sold for $359,000 in April 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $376,500. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,410/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central, Solar
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,704 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0207001002471

Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Elec Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
    • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Gar Door Opener
    • Exterior Siding: Vinyl
    • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic
    • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Window Treatments
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Parking: Driveway Spc, 3 Space, Garage Att 1 Car
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Rooms Other: Attic, Foyer, Pantry, Porch
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Type: City/County
    • Foundation Type: Slab
    • Heating: Electric, Forced Hot Air
    • List Type: Standard Agency ER
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Water Heater Type: Electric
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • Disclosure: Disclosure Statement, Owner Agent, Pet on Premises
    • Style: Transitional
    • Fence YN: 1
    • Fence Description: Privacy, Wood Fence, Full
    • View Description: City
    • Unit Description: 2 Living Lvl, Det Single Fam
    • Subdivision Number: 098
    • Change Type: New Listing
    • State Or Province: Virginia
    • City: Chesapeake
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2025Sold$359,000-0.3%$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/2025Contingent$359,999$211/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10571167 Report a problem
    2/24/2025Listed for sale$359,999+35.8%$211/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10571167 Report a problem
    4/9/2021Sold$265,000$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/8/2021Contingent$265,000$156/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10364243 Report a problem
    3/6/2021Listed for sale$265,000+8.8%$156/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/11/2018Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group Momentum #10204519 Report a problem
    7/3/2018Price change$1,450+1.8%$1/sqft
    5/30/2018Listed for rent$1,425$1/sqft
    Source: Green Tree Realty Hampton Roads #10197429 Report a problem
    5/20/2017Listing removed$1,425$1/sqft
    Source: Green Tree Realty Hampton Rds #10111087 Report a problem
    5/11/2017Price change$1,425-4.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Green Tree Realty Hampton Roads #10111087 Report a problem
    2/22/2017Listed for rent$1,495$1/sqft
    4/26/2014Listing removed$1,495$1/sqft
    Source: Performance Realty Inc. #1413948 Report a problem
    4/5/2014Listed for rent$1,495+3.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Performance Realty Inc. #1413948 Report a problem
    5/22/2012Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Shaffer Real Estate, LLC #1218922 Report a problem
    5/16/2012Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Shaffer Real Estate, LLC #1218922 Report a problem
    4/6/2007Sold$243,500+45.8%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/16/2004Sold$167,000$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,352 +7.2%$331,900 +7.2%
    2024$3,127 +6.6%$309,600 +6.6%
    2023$2,932 +3.1%$290,300 +7.2%
    2022$2,843 +12.6%$270,800 +12.6%
    2021$2,526 $240,600 +7.7%
    2020-- $223,400 +7.4%
    2019$2,185 +3.9%$208,100 +0.5%
    2018$2,102 -3.3%$207,000
    2017$2,174 +3.4%$207,000 +3.4%
    2016$2,102 +1.4%$200,200 +1.4%
    2015$2,074 $197,500 -1.3%
    2014$2,074 -0.3%$200,200 +1.1%
    2013$2,080 -5%$198,100 -5%
    2012$2,190 -3.6%$208,600 -3.6%
    2011$2,272 $216,400
    2010$2,272 -2.9%$216,400 -2.9%
    2009$2,339 -4.4%$222,800 -4.4%
    2008$2,447 +2.9%$233,000 +3.9%
    2007$2,378 +257%$224,300 +273.8%
    2006$666 $60,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Indian River