Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: RE/MAX Northwest
    $2,450,000

    22016 Vine Road, Brier, WA 98036

    5beds
    3,205sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    2.51 Acres Lot
    $2,319,300 Zestimate®
    $764/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Greenbelt viewsThermador kitchenGas fireplace feature wallExposed beams and tongue-n-grooveWide-plank floorsOne-level great-room livingWalk-in closet
    [Welcome to Vine Haus '60 - A Brand NEW Northwest Modern renovation] Stunning Daylight Rambler + a Permit-Ready Subdividable DADU with Modern & classic features all showcased in a peaceful backdrop of serene nature scape on 2.5 private acres. Spacious, light, and airy with an iconic MCM embrace. The main level with vaulted ceilings offers one-level great-room living with wide-plank floors, walls of windows, skylights, and a gas fireplace feature wall. Thermador kitchen is a dream w/ Walnut cabinets, Honed Quartz with a Waterfall Island + Pantry. The bedroom wing features a serene primary suite w/Walk-in closet, greenbelt views & deck access. Crafted for effortless enjoyment & calm reconnection. Private en-suite features heated terrazzo floors, a floating dual vanity, a walk-in shower, and a bidet. The daylight walk-out basement w/ exposed beams & tongue-n-groove is a perfect ADU experience w/a separate entry, AC, 2nd Kitchen, 2nd Laundry, 2nd Primary, 2nd den/office, Private Bath, dining, + yoga/flex room. Clean design + layers of contentment & harmony honors the MCM heritage with seamless connection and understated luxury. Red cedar, Rhodies & countless native plantings offer easy maintenance and a year-round color show with exceptional bird-watching habitat that rejuvenates your spirit & perspective. Reflection pond & native protected area further guarantee quiet privacy. Circular drive + RV|Toy|Boat space. Easy to shop, dine, quick to light-rail & freeways. Pre-Inspected.
    44 days
    |
    947
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emmett McLaulin,

    RE/MAX Northwest,

    Sarah L. Reed,

    RE/MAX Northwest

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2502170MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom
      • Description: This room is used as a Den/Office, but could be used as a guest room sans closet.
      Bathroom full
      • Description: This bathroom has a very large walk-in shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom full
      • Description: This bathroom has no tub
      • Level: Lower
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      Other
      • Description: This space lives like an ADU, but is not permitted as such.
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Ductless, Forced Air, High Efficiency (Unspecified), Radiant, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • 90%+ High Efficiency, Ductless, Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: 80 Gallon, Water Heater Location: Exterior Room
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, High Tech Cabling, Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Stone
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,205
      • Total interior livable area: 3,205 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Second Primary Bedroom, Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, High Tech Cabling, Pantry, Security System, Skylight(s), SMART Wired, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pond, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 2.51 Acres
      • Features: Drought Resistant Landscape, Open Lot, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Dock, Electric Car Charging, Fenced-Fully, High Speed Internet, Patio, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00373101801401
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1960
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Snohomish PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: New Septic

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $764/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $833,100
      • Annual tax amount: $6,616
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 46 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,319,300

        $2.20M - $2.44M

        $4,395/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$2,450,000+139%$764/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2502170 Report a problem
        7/18/2024Sold$1,025,000$320/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2267047 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,716 +1.5%$833,100 -0.1%
        2023$6,617 +9.2%$834,100 -9.2%
        2022$6,059 +5%$918,400 +29.4%
        2021$5,769 +3.2%$709,900 +2.5%
        2020$5,589 -2.1%$692,300 +10.3%
        2019$5,708 -22.6%$627,500 +23.1%
        2018$7,372 +52.3%$509,900 +36.5%
        2017$4,842 +155.8%$373,500 +8.4%
        2016$1,893 $344,400 -4.1%
        2015$1,893 -39.4%$359,000 +28.4%
        2013$3,124 $279,700
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$2,610 -1%$210,100
        2000$2,636 $210,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98036

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable