Skip main navigation
Sold for $650,000
  • $650,000

    2202 Chapel Hill Rd, Durham, NC 27707

    3beds
    1,725sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1925
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $649,900 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $2,589 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $649,900

    $617,000 - $682,000

    $2,589/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,802/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,802/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    All is fair in love and war, and you will want to battle for this beauty because what's not to love? All the charm and character of a bygone era with the quality and ease of a renovation. On the main floor find a large, beautiful living room with a wood stove, high ceilings, and gorgeous wood floors. Original French doors open from the living room onto a lovely dining room. Don't miss the reading nook tucked under the stairs. The large galley kitchen has been renovated with high-end stainless appliances, loads of soft-close cabinetry. Two bedrooms on the main floor flank an updated bathroom. Upstairs find the primary retreat of your dreams. So much space. A bank of windows overlooking the private, fenced backyard. The bathroom, though, is the winner here--a soaking tub, a walk-in shower--all marble and luxury. Plenty of social spaces outside--a lovely front porch with the swing you didn't know you needed. Around back, a sweet little screened porch plus an ample patio and still! plenty of room for playing corn hole or bocce or, if you prefer, gardening in the already established raised beds. Roll/stroll to the Lakewood Y. You can practically smell the beans roasting just a few blocks away at Cocoa Cinnamon. Lakewood Shopping Center with great restaurants a quick and easy walk. Less than ten minute drive to downtown. Nasher Museum and Duke Gardens a quick walk or bike ride away. Get your battle gear ready. This one's worth fighting for!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammi Brooks 919-308-4910,

    Inhabit Real Estate,

    Rebecca S Ives 919-641-5690,

    Inhabit Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Julie McGee, 263105

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10155613MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Living/Dining Room Combination
    • Flooring: Wood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,725
    • Total interior livable area: 1,725 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,725
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Screened
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Private, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 103383
    • Zoning: RM-20
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$650,000+0.8%$377/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10155613 Report a problem
    3/29/2026Pending sale$645,000$374/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10155613 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$645,000+53.6%$374/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10155613 Report a problem
    2/7/2019Sold$420,000+6.3%$243/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2230873 Report a problem
    1/13/2019Pending sale$395,000$229/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2230873 Report a problem
    1/9/2019Listed for sale$395,000+38.6%$229/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2230873 Report a problem
    12/18/2014Sold$285,000$165/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/2014Listed for sale$285,000+432.7%$165/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty LLC. #1971904 Report a problem
    9/30/2010Listing removed$53,500$31/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston #1734689 Report a problem
    7/4/2010Pending sale$53,500$31/sqft
    7/2/2010Listed for sale$53,500-31%$31/sqft
    2/27/2004Sold$77,500$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,840 +46.7%$589,107 +106.5%
    2024$3,980 +6.5%$285,349
    2023$3,738 +2.3%$285,349
    2022$3,652 +0.5%$285,349
    2021$3,635 +2.4%$285,349
    2020$3,549 $285,349
    2019$3,549 $285,349 -2.2%
    2018$3,549 -9.7%$291,859
    2017$3,930 +3.5%$291,859
    2016$3,797 $291,859 +166.9%
    2015$3,797 +150.8%$109,365
    2014$1,514 $109,365
    2013-- $109,365
    2012-- $109,365
    2011$1,425 +0.4%$109,365
    2010$1,419 +4%$109,365
    2009$1,365 $109,365
    2008$1,365 +39.2%$109,365 +57.5%
    2007$980 +1.4%$69,428
    2006$966 $69,428
    2005$966 +1.4%$69,428
    2004$953 +8.7%$69,428
    2002$877 +6.4%$69,428 +36.4%
    2000$824 $50,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Anderson St. / Wrightwood Park