Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $129,900

    2205 Hayes AVENUE, Racine, WI 53405

    2beds
    1,412sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $212,000 Zestimate®
    $92/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    FABULOUS opportunity for investors! Cute and cozy Cape Cod located on a quiet street in sought after neighborhood. Beautiful fenced-in private backyard with a charming covered patio. 1.75 car garage with extra room for lawn equipment. Wide driveway for convenient and easy parking. Spacious living room boasts lots of windows for natural sunlight. Large dining area, perfect for entertaining. Main bath has a walk-in shower and grab bars. 2 oversized bedrooms on 2nd floor with carpet. Lower level with recreation room and ample storage space. New water heater and newer vinyl windows. Close to Humble Park Community Center, Lake Michigan, shopping, restaurants and much more. Apppliances included. Truly a rare find.
    9 days
    |
    56
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gabriella Clemens 414-732-5872,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1960400MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Features: Shower Stall
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96
      • Dimensions: 12 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 312
      • Dimensions: 24 x 13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • High Speed Internet
      • Basement: Block,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,412
      • Total interior livable area: 1,412 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,067
      • Finished area below ground: 345

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1.75
      • Parking features: Detached, 1 Car
      • Garage spaces: 1.75
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Sidewalks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13625011
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1946

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Racine
      • Municipality: Racine

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $92/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $170,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,379
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Dryer.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $212,000

        $189,000 - $231,000

        $1,773/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$129,900$92/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1960400 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,913 +7.2%$170,500 +10.7%
        2023$3,650 +8.6%$154,000 +10%
        2022$3,362 -1.4%$140,000 +10.2%
        2021$3,410 -8.1%$127,000
        2020$3,711 +19.1%$127,000 +7.6%
        2019$3,115 +6.9%$118,000 +22.9%
        2018$2,915 +2.2%$96,000
        2017$2,851 +2%$96,000 +4.3%
        2016$2,796 $92,000 +2.2%
        2015$2,796 $90,000
        2014$2,796 $90,000 -6.3%
        2013$2,796 -6.5%$96,000 -8.6%
        2012$2,990 +0.2%$105,000 -10.3%
        2011$2,984 -0.2%$117,000 -6.4%
        2010$2,988 -0.9%$125,000 -5.3%
        2009$3,015 +1.5%$132,000
        2008$2,969 +4.9%$132,000 +2.3%
        2007$2,830 +3.2%$129,000 +4%
        2006$2,743 +5.8%$124,000 +9.7%
        2005$2,593 +3.9%$113,000 +9.7%
        2004$2,495 -5.9%$103,000 +12%
        2003$2,651 +28.2%$92,000 +7%
        2002$2,068 -1.4%$86,000 +4.9%
        2001$2,096 -0.1%$82,000 +2.5%
        2000$2,099 $80,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $858/mo
        Principal & interest
        $695
        Property taxes
        $163
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53405

          Getting around

          61 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable