A solid brick updated house on a double subdividable lot in a col de sac. Three decks, two driveways. 36" chef stove and custom solid wood cabinetry in the kitchen. Hardwoods in all the bedrooms, new carpet in the living room, recently painted and renovated. 5 bdrm/3 full ba. One level, three entrances makes for an ideal in-law situation. In-town, Decatur, close to everything.
For sale by owner
$395,000
2205 Loring Ct, Decatur, GA 30032
5beds
2,207sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1955
0.6 Acres Lot
$387,800 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One levelThree decksRecently painted and renovatedThree entrancesDouble subdividable lotTwo driveways
What the owner loves about this home
A huge col-de-sac lot, three decks, one level solid brick construction.
- 1 day |
- 116 |
- 5 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (678) 777-1551
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,207 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: Back Yard,Cul-De-Sac,Front Yard,Level,Private
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 1515109044
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available,Sewer Available,Water Availa
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,333
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$387,800
$349,000 - $430,000
$2,238/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000+14.5%$179/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2024 | Listing removed | $345,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2024 | Price change | $345,000-1.4%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $350,000-2.8%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2024 | Listing removed | $360,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $360,000+3.2%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2024 | Listing removed | $349,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7319573 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,300+37.3%$1/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7319573 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2024 | Price change | $349,000-2.8%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $358,900-0.3%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Listing removed | $360,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $360,000-4%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2023 | Listing removed | $375,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2023 | Price change | $375,000-2.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $385,000-3.6%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Listing removed | $399,500$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Price change | $399,500-3.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Price change | $414,500-1.2%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $419,500+94.9%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2020 | Sold | $215,250-13.6%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2020 | Pending sale | $249,000$113/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Lanier Partner #8855375 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,000+36.4%$113/sqft |
| 10/17/2019 | Listing removed | $1,675$1/sqft |
Source: Turro Investments, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2019 | Price change | $1,675-1.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Turro Investments, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Turro Investments, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2019 | Sold | $182,500$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,333 -9.2% | $111,680 -10% |
| 2024 | $5,875 +11.7% | $124,120 +11.6% |
| 2023 | $5,260 +4.5% | $111,200 +4% |
| 2022 | $5,035 +26.8% | $106,920 +29.4% |
| 2021 | $3,970 +11.1% | $82,640 +12.2% |
| 2020 | $3,575 -17.6% | $73,640 -19.1% |
| 2019 | $4,340 +15% | $91,080 +16.8% |
| 2018 | $3,774 +13.2% | $78,000 +15% |
| 2017 | $3,334 +21.7% | $67,840 +25.1% |
| 2016 | $2,739 | $54,240 +102.7% |
| 2014 | $2,739 | $26,760 +17% |
| 2013 | -- | $22,880 |
| 2012 | -- | $22,880 -49.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $45,408 -14.4% |
| 2010 | $1,669 | $53,040 |
| 2009 | $1,669 -8.3% | $53,040 -20.2% |
| 2008 | $1,820 -0.7% | $66,440 |
| 2007 | $1,833 | $66,440 |
| 2006 | $1,833 +10% | $66,440 +4.7% |
| 2005 | $1,666 +17.3% | $63,440 +12.7% |
| 2004 | $1,420 +0.2% | $56,280 |
| 2003 | $1,418 +31% | $56,280 +12.3% |
| 2002 | $1,082 +146% | $50,120 +53% |
| 2001 | $440 | $32,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee