Skip main navigation
Sold for $449,500
  • $449,500

    2205 Vandover Rd, Henrico, VA 23229

    3beds
    1,456sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $451,300 Zestimate®
    $309/sqft
    $2,519 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $451,300

    $429,000 - $474,000

    $2,519/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,699/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,699/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Solid maintenance free brick Ranch in Roxbury subdivision just minutes from I64. Owner has modernized this wonderful home by encapsulating the crawl space and installing a dehumidifier ( 2020 ), added new blown insulation in the attic ( 2020 ), had a Sigora Solar Panel System installed ( 2020 ), replaced all windows and the hot water heater plus installed a hot tub ( 2023 ). The back deck/ screened porch has been enlarged to 30 x 18.5 feet. A new first class 35 x 16 foot in-ground fiberglass pool was also installed in 2023 (all equipment still under warranty). He also converted a 12 x 10 square foot shed to a " man cave ". IN ADDITION TO ALL THAT, there's a 360 square foot fully equipped cottage (mother - in -law??) that was remodeled in 2023.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Smart 804-370-3089,

    Courtside Facilities Inc

    Bought with:

    Collin McDowell, 0225189219

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2607633MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,456
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Paved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Screened
    • Exterior features: Hot Tub/Spa, Out Building(s), Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool Equipment, Pool
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 7537519614
    • Zoning description: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$449,500$309/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607633 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$449,500$309/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607633 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$449,500+130.5%$309/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607633 Report a problem
    5/15/2017Sold$195,000+5.4%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/18/2016Listing removed$185,000$127/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #1428023 Report a problem
    2/16/2016Listed for sale$185,000+5.9%$127/sqft
    12/31/2014Sold$174,750+29.4%$120/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #1428023 Report a problem
    2/11/2002Sold$135,000$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,024 +6%$364,300 +8.5%
    2024$2,853 +1.4%$335,700 +1.1%
    2023$2,814 +18.3%$331,900 +18.6%
    2022$2,378 +11.8%$279,800 +14.4%
    2021$2,127 +10.3%$244,500 +2.2%
    2020$1,928 +4.4%$239,200 +7.9%
    2019$1,847 $221,600 +4.4%
    2018$1,847 +123.7%$212,300 +11.9%
    2017$826 -48.5%$189,800 +2.9%
    2016$1,604 +16023.4%$184,400
    2015$10 $184,400 +5.6%
    2014$10 $174,700
    2013-- $174,700
    2012-- $174,700 -9.9%
    2011-- $193,800
    2010-- $193,800 -4%
    2009-- $201,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Roxbury