Peaceful Smoky Mountain Living -- Charming Cabin Perfect for Full-Time Living or a Private Mountain Retreat.''Step into this charming mountain retreat where comfort and character come together in a warm, inviting setting. The open-concept living area features soaring vaulted ceilings and a beautiful floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, creating the perfect place to relax after a long day. Just off the living area, the covered screened porch offers a peaceful space to enjoy morning coffee, fresh mountain air, and the quiet beauty of the surrounding countryside.
The upper level provides a cozy bedroom retreat, while the lower level offers a flexible bonus space that can easily serve as a family room, guest area, home office, or hobby space. A pool table and Murphy bed are already in place, making it easy to accommodate visiting family and friends.
Recent updates include a brand-new metal roof and water heater, providing added comfort and peace of mind for years to come.
Tucked into the scenic hills yet just minutes from the conveniences of town, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility near the Great Smoky Mountains. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence or a personal mountain getaway, this home offers a wonderful place to settle in and enjoy the Smoky Mountain lifestyle.
Schedule your private showing today and experience the charm of this special property.
Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all information.
Active
Price cut: $100 (8/14)
$467,150
2206 Castle Rise Way, Sevierville, TN 37862
2beds
1,737sqft
Residential
Built in 1993
1.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$269/sqft
$17/mo HOA
What's special
Charming mountain retreatCozy bedroom retreatBrand-new metal roofFlexible bonus spaceBeautiful floor-to-ceiling stone fireplaceCovered screened porchSoaring vaulted ceilings
- 56 days
- 544
- 60
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debra Eldin 865-806-7541,
Mountain Home Realty 865-366-4600
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3270015
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,737
- Total interior livable area: 1,737 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, Covered
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 1.35 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 104 08411 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Cascades Upon Cove
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $200 annually
Location
- Region: Sevierville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $269/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $253,500
- Annual tax amount: $938
- Date on market: 7/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Price change | $467,1500%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $467,250-0.1%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $467,500-0.2%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $468,500-1.1%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $473,500-1.4%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listing removed | $479,998$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $479,998-1%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $484,998-1%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $489,998$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2025 | Pending sale | $489,998$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $489,998-1%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2025 | Price change | $494,998-1%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,998+11.1%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Sold | $450,000-5.3%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/24/2023 | Pending sale | $475,000$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Price change | $475,000-3.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2023 | Price change | $490,000-2%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $500,000+42.9%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2021 | Sold | $350,000-2.8%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2021 | Pending sale | $360,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2021 | Price change | $360,000-5.2%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $379,900+90%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2015 | Listing removed | $199,900$115/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Four Seasons Realty #190877 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2014 | Price change | $199,900-4.4%$115/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Four Seasons Realty #190877 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2014 | Listed for sale | $209,000+15.5%$120/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Four Seasons Cv #190877 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2013 | Sold | $181,000$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $181,000-13.8%$104/sqft |
Source: Tennessee Realty Pros, LLC #173586 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2008 | Sold | $210,000+281.8%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2007 | Sold | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $938 | $63,375 |
| 2024 | $938 | $63,375 |
| 2023 | $938 | $63,375 |
| 2022 | $938 | $63,375 |
| 2021 | -- | $63,375 +51.1% |
| 2020 | $780 | $41,950 |
| 2019 | $780 | $41,950 |
| 2018 | $780 +0% | $41,950 |
| 2017 | $780 | $41,950 |
| 2016 | $780 | $41,950 +1.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $41,425 0% |
| 2014 | $675 | $41,438 |
| 2013 | $675 | $41,438 |
| 2012 | $675 | $41,438 |
| 2011 | $675 | $41,438 |
| 2010 | -- | $41,438 -5.1% |
| 2009 | $673 | $43,672 |
| 2008 | $673 | $43,672 |
| 2007 | $673 +14.9% | $43,672 |
| 2006 | $585 -19.3% | $43,672 |
| 2005 | $725 +18.6% | $43,672 +18.6% |
| 2004 | $611 +14.5% | $36,825 |
| 2002 | $534 | $36,825 |
| 2001 | -- | $36,825 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $147,299 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






