Skip main navigation
Active
  • $719,900

    221 Hampton Trail Dr, Fort Mill, SC 29708

    4beds
    2,972sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    0.2 Acres Lot
    $763,700 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $113/mo HOA

    What's special

    Versatile loft areaJack-and-jill bath layoutProjector wiringFire pitAbundant counter spaceGas rangeOpen-concept design
    Welcome to 221 Hampton Trail Drive — a beautifully maintained home in the heart of Fort Mill offering nearly 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, exceptional entertaining areas, and access to top-rated Fort Mill schools. Built in 2017 by John Wieland Homes, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home combines modern comfort with upscale finishes throughout. From the moment you enter, you’ll appreciate the soaring 12-foot ceilings, open-concept design, and stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace that anchors the spacious main living area. The chef-inspired kitchen is designed for gathering and entertaining, featuring a gas range, stacked cabinetry extending to the ceiling, abundant counter space, and seamless flow into the dining and living spaces. A dedicated office with paned glass doors creates the perfect work-from-home setup, while the main-level primary suite offers a private retreat complete with a luxurious oversized double shower. Upstairs, a versatile loft area is already equipped for movie nights with built-in surround sound ceiling speakers and projector wiring. Additional bedrooms include a convenient Jack-and-Jill bath layout ideal for family or guests. Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced backyard built for entertaining, highlighted by a custom stone paver patio, built-in seating wall, and fire pit — perfect for relaxing evenings or hosting friends and family. The whole-home and outdoor speaker system adds to the home’s impressive entertainment appeal. Additional upgrades include smart thermostats, a smart irrigation system, EV charger, and a rare 3-car garage with epoxy-finished flooring in the primary bay. Located in a highly desirable, walkable community featuring a neighborhood pool, playground, fire pit gathering area, sidewalks, and scenic pond trail with fishing access, this home also offers convenient access to I-77, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. A rare opportunity to own a beautifully upgraded home that truly balances comfort, functionality, and lifestyle in one of Fort Mill’s most sought-after areas.
    15 hours
    |
    135
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rob McGuirt robmcguirt@gmail.com,

    Charlotte Select Properties LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4383828MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Hood, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Wall Oven
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Drop Zone, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors, Pocket Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,972
      • Total interior livable area: 2,972 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,972
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Keypad Entry, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.2 Acres
      • Dimensions: 76 x 120 x 62 x 120
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6530201012
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017
      Details
      • Builder model: Lanier
      • Builder name: John Wieland Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: County Sewer
      • Water: County Water
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Cabana, Playground, Recreation Area, Walking Trails
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Habersham
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,350 annually
      • HOA name: Red Rocks
      • HOA phone: 888-757-3376
      Location
      • Region: Fort Mill

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $618,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,304
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $763,700

        $726,000 - $810,000

        $3,683/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$719,900+63.7%$242/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4383828 Report a problem
        12/20/2017Listing removed$439,900$148/sqft
        Source: John Wieland Homes Report a problem
        11/23/2017Listed for sale$439,900$148/sqft
        Source: John Wieland Homes Report a problem
        11/16/2017Sold$439,900$148/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,304 +14.4%$18,818 +15%
        2024$2,888 +3.2%$16,363
        2023$2,800 +0.9%$16,363
        2022$2,775 +50.7%$16,363
        2021$1,841 $16,363
        2020-- $16,363 -5%
        2019-- $17,220
        2018-- $17,220 -35.9%
        2017-- $26,880 +497.3%
        2016-- $4,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29708

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable