221 Island Shoals Rd, Covington, GA 30016
Home value
$253,400
$241,000 - $266,000
$1,733/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,733/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,733/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,527/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,527/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jayme Brundidge,
Keller Williams Realty Atl North
Tanya Lane, 277361
Property Place RE Group
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main
- Level: Master on Main
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets White, View to Family Room
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Other
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Vinyl, Other
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,234
- Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,234
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.56 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0051000000001C00
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2024 | Sold | $234,900-1.7%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2024 | Pending sale | $239,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Price change | $239,000-4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2024 | Price change | $249,000-7.7%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2024 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $280,000+100%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2018 | Sold | $140,000-12.4%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2018 | Pending sale | $159,900$130/sqft |
Source: Georgia's Finest Real Estate #8394584 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $159,900+75.7%$130/sqft |
| 5/30/2000 | Sold | $90,999+11.1%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/1997 | Sold | $81,900$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,321 +18.1% | $93,000 +12.3% |
| 2024 | $1,965 +6% | $82,840 +7.5% |
| 2023 | $1,854 +3.5% | $77,040 +17.6% |
| 2022 | $1,792 +3.9% | $65,520 +7.8% |
| 2021 | $1,725 +5.5% | $60,760 +17.2% |
| 2020 | $1,635 +3% | $51,840 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $1,587 +96.3% | $50,120 +82.7% |
| 2018 | $808 +23.8% | $27,440 +19.7% |
| 2017 | $653 | $22,920 -13.8% |
| 2016 | $653 | $26,600 +0.2% |
| 2015 | $653 -16% | $26,560 |
| 2014 | $778 | $26,560 |
| 2013 | -- | $26,560 -17.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $32,160 |
| 2011 | -- | $32,160 -3.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $33,440 -9.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $37,000 -61.1% |
| 2008 | $839 -2.4% | $95,100 -1.7% |
| 2007 | $860 +4.6% | $96,700 +3.3% |
| 2006 | $821 -0.1% | $93,600 |
| 2005 | $822 +5.3% | $93,600 +1.5% |
| 2004 | $781 +6.1% | $92,200 +3.8% |
| 2003 | $736 -0.2% | $88,800 |
| 2002 | $738 -9.4% | $88,800 |
| 2001 | $814 | $88,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30016