Skip main navigation
Sold for $815,000
  • $815,000

    221 N Bent Rd, Wyncote, PA 19095

    5beds
    3,216sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1870
    9,900 Square Feet Lot
    $731,000 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $4,153 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $731,000

    $694,000 - $768,000

    $4,153/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,153/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,153/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,223/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,223/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This one-of-a-kind residence in the heart of Olde Wyncote offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of history and was originally part of the Pullman Estate. The home perfectly balances its historic soul with modern luxury, featuring a classic stone exterior and architectural details like exposed hardwood floors, deep windowsills, and graceful archways. Upon entering the gorgeous foyer with radiant heated floors, you are greeted by an exposed stone wall and French doors that provide a lovely view of the exquisite patio area. The stunning great room addition serves as a centerpiece for the home, boasting a vaulted cedar ceiling, expansive windows, and a gas-burning fireplace, all warmed by radiant floor heating.  The formal dining room retains its 19th-century character with original exposed wood beams, a stone fireplace with built-ins, and random-width pegged hardwood flooring. French doors lead from this space to an expansive patio which is the perfect spot for quiet afternoons by the seahorse fountain. For the home chef, the kitchen is a masterpiece of design and function, featuring granite counters, a lyptus wood-topped center island, and professional-grade appliances including a Thermador five-burner cooktop and double ovens. The sun-filled breakfast room, complete with a built-in cupboard and access to a smaller patio, is a wonderful spot for morning coffee. A family room with a gas-burning fireplace and built-ins leads to a hallway lined with bookshelves, which, in turn, guides you to a well-placed mudroom and laundry area. This functional wing includes access to both the driveway and the attached garage for ultimate convenience. A powder room and backstairs to the second floor complete the main level. While the first floor is sure to impress, the second floor will not disappoint. The primary suite offers a private retreat with custom built-in closet area and a beautifully tiled bathroom featuring radiant heated flooring and a large glass shower. Located off the main staircase are three additional bedrooms, each offering ample closet space and gorgeous wood floors, along with an updated hall bath with radiant flooring. The back stairs lead to a fifth bedroom which serves as a private guest room with an adjacent full bath, making it a perfect layout for frequent visitors or an au pair suite. The exterior space is equally impressive, as the patio area with its gorgeous stone wall backdrop will remind you of dining al fresco in Europe. This space is truly wonderful for entertaining. The property is uniquely situated and backs up to the nine acres of Thomas Williams Park, offering beautiful views and immediate access to tennis/pickle ball courts, ball fields, walking paths, and a playground. There is a one-car attached garage, an easy-access walk-up attic with plenty of storage and lots of off-street parking. Additional highlights include a new hot water heater, new appliances, high efficiency air conditioning (2024), gas furnace (2021), all bedrooms have remote controlled ceiling fans, and there are three fireplaces, 2 are gas and 1 is wood. The location is incredible and is a short walk to Jenkintown train station and minutes to local shops, restaurants and schools and is a short drive to Center City.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diane Reddington 215-641-2727,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Kathy Krebs, RS331142

    Elfant Wissahickon-Chestnut Hill

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2175404MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 15
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 17
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 272 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 17
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Built-in Features
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 322 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 23
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Recessed Lighting, Wood Stove, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 270 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 18
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Dining Area, Double Sink, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 345 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 23
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 112 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 14
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Fireplace - Gas, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 16
    Heating
    • Radiant, Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Additional Stairway, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Exposed Beams, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning, Gas/Propane, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,216
    • Total interior livable area: 3,216 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,216
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway, On Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,900 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60.00 x 165
    • Features: Front Yard, SideYard(s), Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 310002146001
    • Zoning: .
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Carriage House
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1870

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$815,000+12.4%$253/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2175404 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$724,900$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2175404 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for sale$724,900+43.5%$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2175404 Report a problem
    9/10/2018Sold$505,000-6.3%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2018Listing removed$539,000$168/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #1001184346 Report a problem
    5/12/2018Listed for sale$539,000+156.7%$168/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #1001184346 Report a problem
    7/31/1997Sold$210,000$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,004 +2.7%$176,500
    2024$11,691 $176,500
    2023$11,691 +2.1%$176,500
    2022$11,455 +2.8%$176,500
    2021$11,141 +2.3%$176,500
    2020$10,890 +2.7%$176,500
    2019$10,605 +3.2%$176,500
    2018$10,276 +2.2%$176,500
    2017$10,056 +2%$176,500
    2016$9,860 +2.8%$176,500
    2015$9,587 +3.3%$176,500
    2014$9,283 +1.4%$176,500
    2013$9,158 $176,500
    2012$9,158 +0.9%$176,500
    2011$9,078 +5.1%$176,500
    2010$8,639 +4.2%$176,500
    2009$8,288 +4.4%$176,500
    2008$7,936 +6.7%--
    2007$7,438 +6.6%--
    2006$6,977 +5.8%--
    2005$6,594 +4.1%--
    2004$6,336 +4.9%--
    2003$6,040 +8.9%--
    2002$5,546 +7.1%--
    2000$5,176 +7.9%--
    1999$4,795 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19095