Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $2,100/mo

    Fees may apply

    221 Purgatory Rd, Middletown, RI 02842

    2beds
    700sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Fri Oct 30 2026
    No pets
    On street parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Lovely yardFully furnishedRecently renovated
    Property Representative: RentSpree Partner PERFECT cottage for your cozy winter rental! Visiting for the winter, traveling nurse, Newport War College attendee, or Salve professor?? This is THE short term rental for you! Fantastic location 5 minutes from downtown Newport. Short walk to Easton's Beach, Cliff Walk, Second Beach, great restaurants, and much more! AVAILABLE OCTOBER 30, 2026 - MAY 1, 2027. Walk in and feel right at home in this fully furnished (linens excluded), recently renovated 2 bedroom, 1 bath cottage with 2 off-street parking spaces and lovely yard. Included in rent: lawn care/snow removal, water/sewer, trash/recycling, wi-fi, and electricity (capped at $300/month). Central heat/AC is electric. Combo washer/dryer laundry in the unit. Monthly house cleaning is included in rent. Strict NO PET policy.
    2 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 700 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Utilities fee required
    Details
    • Parcel number: MIDDM0116BNEL1811

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Month

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listed for rent$2,100-61.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/13/2020Sold$520,000+15.8%$743/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1265397 Report a problem
    9/22/2020Listed for sale$449,000+40.3%$641/sqft
    Source: Teri Degnan RE & Consulting #1265397 Report a problem
    6/27/2020Listing removed$5,500$8/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/1/2020Listed for rent$5,500+323.1%$8/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/2/2019Listing removed$1,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/1/2019Listed for rent$1,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/29/2019Listing removed$1,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/5/2018Price change$1,300-7.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/6/2018Listed for rent$1,400$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/25/2005Sold$320,000$457/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 02842