Located in one of Fredericksburg's most desirable and fast-growing areas, this 3.293-acre property off Pyka Road offers an exceptional blend of space, privacy, and natural beauty. With approximately 340 feet of frontage along Pyka Road and R-2 zoning, the Property is perfectly positioned in a high-demand area just minutes from the heart of town. The main residence, built in 1970, includes approximately 1,568 square feet of living space with three bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms. A 200 +/- square foot sunroom expands the living area and creates a relaxing space to enjoy the surrounding views. The property is equipped with city water, city electricity, and also includes a water well. The land features a beautiful mix of open space and dense tree cover, with a significant portion of the Property wooded with mature native pecan and post oaks—offering shade, privacy, and a picturesque Hill Country setting. Ideal for use as a primary residence, weekend retreat, or a project utilizing the current R-2 zoning, this unique offering combines natural beauty, convenient access, and a peaceful setting.
For sale
Price cut: $55K (5/13)
$695,000
221 Pyka Rd, Fredericksburg, TX 78624
3beds
1,568sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1970
3.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$443/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three bedrooms
- 66 days |
- 245 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Griffin Kott,
Texas Ranches For Sale
Source: CHCBOR,MLS#: 103915
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 3.29 Acres
- Features: In City Limits
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 33699
- Zoning: R-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Hill Country Style
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Brick, Other
- Roof: Composition,Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $443/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $418,870
- Annual tax amount: $5,339
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $695,000-7.3%$443/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000-24.6%$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listing removed | $995,000$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $995,000-11.6%$635/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #119901 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $1,125,000-13.5%$717/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$829/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $418,870 -1.6% |
| 2024 | $5,327 +2.2% | $425,480 |
| 2023 | $5,212 -9.8% | $425,480 +10% |
| 2022 | $5,780 +11.7% | $386,780 +15% |
| 2021 | $5,173 | $336,460 +64.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $204,610 +13.6% |
| 2018 | $3,105 | $180,190 +3.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $174,530 +6.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $163,930 +4% |
| 2015 | -- | $157,670 +6.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $148,040 +2.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $144,560 |
| 2011 | -- | $144,560 +2.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $141,560 -2.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $144,660 |
| 2008 | -- | $144,660 +13.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $127,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78624