Skip main navigation
Sold for $137,000
  • $137,000

    221 Richfield Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082

    3beds
    1,594sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1926
    1,219 Square Feet Lot
    $252,200 Zestimate®
    $86/sqft
    $2,014 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $252,200

    $230,000 - $275,000

    $2,014/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,014/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,014/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $978/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $978/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Amazing opportunity to own a home with lots of architectural detail! From the front flagstone patio, enter into this beautiful stone exterior home with high ceilings and incredible stained glass windows. Features include working fireplace with a cozy sitting area, beautiful classic millwork throughout, and an amazing wood crafted ceiling. The first floor also has a large dining room with built-in corner cabinet and a fully equipped kitchen with ceramic tiled floor and access to the back. The second floor has a large master bedroom and bath with stall shower and tub. Third floor offers two nice size bedrooms and half bath. The full basement can easily be finished and has laundry as well as access to the 1 car garage. Conveniently located close to transportation, shopping center and restaurants.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,594 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 1,219 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16030133900

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1926

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Upper Darby

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/28/2025Sold$137,000+11.4%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/20/2016Sold$123,000-1.6%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/2/2016Pending sale$124,999$78/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #6684715 Report a problem
    12/14/2015Price change$124,9990%$78/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #6684715 Report a problem
    11/25/2015Listed for sale$125,000-10.7%$78/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6676297 Report a problem
    6/29/2013Listing removed$139,900$88/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance #6237790 Report a problem
    6/21/2013Listed for sale$139,900+1%$88/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Alliance #6237790 Report a problem
    12/21/2011Listing removed$138,500$87/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Main Line Realty #5933002 Report a problem
    10/11/2011Price change$138,500-2.5%$87/sqft
    8/11/2011Listed for sale$142,000-10.7%$89/sqft
    2/27/2007Sold$159,000+76.9%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/5/1998Sold$89,900+1%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/1996Sold$89,000$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,076 +3.5%$93,130
    2024$3,939 +1%$93,130
    2023$3,901 +2.8%$93,130
    2022$3,797 $93,130
    2021$3,797 +951.3%$93,130 +40.8%
    2020$361 -91.4%$66,130
    2019$4,203 +1.2%$66,130
    2018$4,154 +1044.8%$66,130
    2017$363 $66,130
    2016$363 $66,130
    2015$363 $66,130
    2014$363 +2.8%$66,130
    2013$353 +2.8%$66,130
    2012$343 +0.3%$66,130
    2011$343 +2%$66,130
    2010$336 +7.5%$66,130
    2009$312 $66,130
    2008$312 +8.3%$66,130
    2007$288 $66,130
    2006$288 -2%$66,130
    2005$294 $66,130
    2004$294 +8.5%$66,130
    2003$271 +7.9%$66,130
    2002$251 $66,130
    2000$251 $66,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19082