Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $125,900

    2212 Southern St NE, Rome, GA 30161

    2beds
    780sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $125,900 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $901 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $125,900

    $108,000 - $144,000

    $901/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $901/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $901/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $813/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $813/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    2 bed 1 bath. Single Family Home. Freshly painted interior. Appliances provided include Refrigerator, Stove and 2 window units for cooling. Requirements: Minimum combined income of $2,700 per month. No evictions in the last 3 years. No smoking. No pets. Clean background check. Proof of income. Se habla Espanol! Please TEXT before calling concerning the property. Self-Guided tours are allowed with approved application through Zillow. All applicants must send a copy of their driver's license prior to viewing the property. Additionally, All applicants must submit proof of income. ANYONE over the age of 18 who will be a resident is subject to our background/credit check requirements and will be required to complete the process. 12 Month lease. I am looking for a clean reliable tenant that will pay rent on time, follow the rules and keep their home clean. Please let me know if that sounds like you and we can set you up for a tour asap! Our Requirements are as follows: 3x rent in income ($2,700 minimum AFTER taxes and insurances), clean background check, no recent evictions, no active bankruptcies and no one currently on drug court or probation/parole. Washer/dryer hookups are in unit. NO PETS allowed. NO Firepits. NO Pools. NO trampolines. NO Smoking. Thank you!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 780 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: K13X154

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rome

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $900

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/20/2025Listing removed$875$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/8/2025Price change$875-2.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/26/2025Price change$900-5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/6/2025Price change$950-5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/22/2025Listed for rent$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/7/2025Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for rent$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/17/2025Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/27/2025Listed for rent$1,000+25%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/21/2022Listed for rent$800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/14/2022Sold$64,000-20%$82/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6907693 Report a problem
    1/12/2022Pending sale$80,000$103/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9005747 Report a problem
    12/7/2021Price change$80,000-5.8%$103/sqft
    Source: West Metro BOR #141121 Report a problem
    11/12/2021Listed for sale$84,900$109/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9005747 Report a problem
    11/9/2021Pending sale$84,900$109/sqft
    Source: West Metro BOR #141121 Report a problem
    9/7/2021Listed for sale$84,900$109/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9005747 Report a problem
    8/30/2021Pending sale$84,900$109/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9005747 Report a problem
    8/30/2021Contingent$84,900$109/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6907693 Report a problem
    6/29/2021Listed for sale$84,900+13.2%$109/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9005747 Report a problem
    12/28/2018Sold$75,000+67%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2018Listing removed$44,900$58/sqft
    Source: Main Street Realtors #8328377 Report a problem
    2/20/2018Listed for sale$44,900+113.8%$58/sqft
    Source: Main Street Realtors #8328377 Report a problem
    2/15/2017Sold$21,000$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,046 -18.3%$29,452 -18.5%
    2024$1,279 +73.5%$36,128 +72%
    2023$737 +10.6%$21,002 +19.7%
    2022$667 +36.3%$17,550 +33.1%
    2021$489 +7.9%$13,184 +8.8%
    2020$453 +7.9%$12,115 +6.7%
    2019$420 +44.2%$11,351 +5.5%
    2018$291 $10,758 +3.3%
    2017$291 -24.5%$10,415 +2.9%
    2016$386 +16.7%$10,120
    2015$330 $10,120
    2014$330 $10,120
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161