Skip main navigation
Sold for $612,000
  • $612,000

    22143 Hackberry Rd, Council Bluffs, IA 51503

    2beds
    3baths
    2,188sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    8.6 Acres Lot
    $616,700 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $2,399 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $616,700

    $586,000 - $648,000

    $2,399/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,399/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,399/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,286/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,286/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Inviting acreage offering space to live, work, and play just outside Council Bluffs. This 8.6 acre property offers usable land with flexibility for livestock, hobbies, and recreation, without the upkeep of a large farm. The home features beautiful wood floors, abundant natural light, and a cozy living room with a soapstone wood burning stove. The primary suite includes vaulted ceilings, skylights, a walkout deck, and an oversized walk in closet, with a second bedroom upstairs and a third non conforming bedroom and three quarter bath in the lower level. Outside, the land is well suited for horses, cattle, goats, sheep, and chickens, with open pasture, garden space, a chicken coop, and a bee house already in place. The layout also offers potential for recreational uses such as a private ri iding or motocross track. A 30 x 48 insulated Gingerich shop built in 2019 with 10 foot doors, a half bath, and new furnace and air conditioning in 2025 adds excellent functionality for equipment, hobbies, or a home based business. Conveniently located near Council Bluffs amenities. Offered at a new price with sellers open to timely offers.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachelle M Edwards 712-326-1223,

    Heartland Properties,

    Hanwright-Edwards Group 712-326-1223,

    Heartland Properties

    Bought with:

    Terry O'Toole, S62906000

    NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs

    Source: SWIAR,MLS#: 25-2285

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Propane
    Cooling
    • Electric
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
    Features
    • Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,188
    • Total interior livable area: 2,188 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,938
    • Finished area below ground: 250

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 8.60 Acres
    • Dimensions: 8.60 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 7543 23 326 001
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Concrete
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Cable Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/2/2026Sold$612,000-0.5%$280/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #25-2285 Report a problem
    1/11/2026Pending sale$615,000$281/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #25-2285 Report a problem
    1/4/2026Price change$615,000-3.8%$281/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #25-2285 Report a problem
    12/29/2025Price change$639,000-1.5%$292/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #25-2285 Report a problem
    11/26/2025Price change$649,000-3.9%$297/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #25-2285 Report a problem
    10/24/2025Listed for sale$675,000+221.4%$309/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #25-2285 Report a problem
    10/12/2010Sold$210,000-4.5%$96/sqft
    Source: GPRMLS #21015590 Report a problem
    8/6/2010Price change$219,900-4.3%$101/sqft
    Source: NP Dodge Real Estate Sales, Inc. #10-2160 Report a problem
    6/8/2010Listed for sale$229,900$105/sqft
    Source: NCI #21006673 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,604 +0.9%$408,800 +15.6%
    2024$4,562 +22%$353,700
    2023$3,740 +1%$353,700 +46.2%
    2022$3,702 -8.1%$242,000
    2021$4,028 +40.1%$242,000
    2020$2,876 -3.7%$242,000 +34.1%
    2019$2,986 +1.8%$180,500
    2018$2,932 -2.2%$180,500
    2017$2,998 +2%$180,500
    2015$2,938 -0.2%$180,500
    2014$2,944 $180,500
    2013-- $180,500
    2012-- $180,500
    2011-- $180,500 -5%
    2010-- $190,000
    2009-- $190,000 -32.6%
    2007$3,390 -0.2%$281,836 +8%
    2006$3,398 +12.5%$260,960
    2005$3,020 --
    2002-- $142,275

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 51503