Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $849,000

    2215 Reedie Dr, Wheaton, MD 20902

    5beds
    2,464sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    8,067 Square Feet Lot
    $833,300 Zestimate®
    $345/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Refined finishesLight-filled interiorsModern refinementArchitectural characterFully renovated propertyCohesive design languageClean elevated aesthetic
    A thoughtfully reimagined residence offering the rare combination of architectural character, modern refinement, and exceptional versatility—ideally positioned just moments from the Metro in one of Montgomery County’s most accessible locations. This fully renovated property has been curated with a clean, elevated aesthetic, where every detail reflects a deliberate balance of form and function. Light-filled interiors, refined finishes, and a cohesive design language create a sense of calm sophistication throughout the home. The main level presents an inviting and highly functional living space, seamlessly flowing between living, dining, and kitchen areas—designed equally for everyday comfort and effortless entertaining. Upstairs, a flexible and private upper-level configuration offers expanded living options, including an additional bedroom retreat and bonus space ideal for guests, extended stays, or a refined work-from-home environment. The layout lends itself to a variety of lifestyle needs while maintaining a sense of separation and privacy. The property’s duplex-style configuration introduces a compelling opportunity for both homeowners and investors—whether utilized as a primary residence with supplemental income potential or as a strategic long-term asset in a high-demand rental corridor. Set within close proximity to parks, dining, shopping, and major commuter routes, the location offers a rare blend of neighborhood charm and urban accessibility. A distinctive offering that delivers design, flexibility, and long-term value—crafted for buyers who recognize the difference. Seller is the owner and the listing agent.
    20 days
    |
    900
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jack Deeds 202-297-2432,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 240-497-1700

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2229378MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Basement
      • Area: 1040
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Lower Level, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Partial,Finished,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Side Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,600
      • Total interior livable area: 2,464 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,424
      • Finished area below ground: 1,040

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Flood Lights, Other, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 8,067 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161301268864
      • Zoning: R60
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Some

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Other
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Other
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955
      • Major remodel year: 2024

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $345/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $495,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,044
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other
      • Inclusions: All Existing Appliances, Including Refrigerator(s), Range / Oven, Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Washer(s), And Dryer(s); All Light Fixtures; Window Treatments; Installed Flooring; And All Permanently Attached Fixtures And Improvements, Including Built-in Shelving And Cabinetry, Convey. Items Not Permanently Attached Are Excluded Unless Otherwise Specified In The Contract.
      • Exclusions: All Personal Property. Any Items Not Permanently Attached To The Property, Including Staging Furniture, Décor, Artwork, Rugs, And Accessories, Are Excluded. Mounted Televisions And Brackets Do Not Convey Unless Otherwise Agreed In Writing.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $833,300

        $792,000 - $875,000

        $4,300/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$849,000-1.8%$345/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2229378 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listing removed$4,800$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/13/2026Price change$4,800-4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/9/2026Listed for rent$5,000+16.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/17/2025Listing removed$4,300$2/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
        1/25/2025Listed for sale$865,000+0%$351/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2163748 Report a problem
        1/13/2025Price change$4,300-4.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
        12/21/2024Listed for rent$4,500-4.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
        12/6/2024Listing removed$4,700$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/30/2024Listed for rent$4,700$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/29/2024Listing removed$864,900$351/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2148526 Report a problem
        11/27/2024Listing removed$4,700$2/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
        11/18/2024Price change$864,900-1.1%$351/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #MDMC2148526 Report a problem
        10/29/2024Listed for rent$4,700$2/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
        10/17/2024Listing removed$4,700$2/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2148528 Report a problem
        10/11/2024Price change$4,700-6%$2/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2148528 Report a problem
        10/11/2024Price change$874,900+65.1%$355/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2148526 Report a problem
        9/16/2024Listed for rent$5,000$2/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2148528 Report a problem
        3/25/2024Sold$530,000+6%$215/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2121270 Report a problem
        2/26/2024Pending sale$500,000$203/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2121270 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,044 +20.9%$453,900 +4.5%
        2024$4,999 +4.7%$434,200 +4.8%
        2023$4,776 +9.6%$414,500 +5%
        2022$4,357 +3.6%$394,800 +3.5%
        2021$4,205 +3.6%$381,433 +3.6%
        2020$4,061 +4.2%$368,067 +3.8%
        2019$3,898 -0.2%$354,700 +0.3%
        2018$3,905 -2.9%$353,533 +0.3%
        2017$4,024 +29.7%$352,367 +0.3%
        2016$3,103 $351,200 +3.8%
        2015$3,103 $338,467 +3.9%
        2014$3,103 $325,733 +4.1%
        2013-- $313,000
        2012-- $313,000
        2011-- $313,000 -29.5%
        2010-- $444,250 +4.6%
        2009-- $424,686 +4.8%
        2008-- $405,123 +5.1%
        2007-- $385,560 +21.3%
        2006-- $317,970 +27%
        2005-- $250,380 +37%
        2004-- $182,790
        2003-- $182,790 +22.5%
        2002-- $149,176 +12.7%
        2001-- $132,370

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,735/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4112
        Property taxes
        $623
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Wheaton Forest

          Getting around

          94 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          72 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable