Welcome home to this inviting split foyer home in the popular Northgate subdivision! This property offers a flexible layout with 2 comfortable bedrooms, a spacious living rom and an eat-in kitchen on the main level. Downstairs, you'll find a spacious primary bedroom, providing privacy and room to unwind, along with a cozy family room ideal for movie nights, entertaining, or relaxing at the end of the day. Another full bathroom sits right outside the primary bedroom. Step outside to enjoy the shaded, fully fenced backyard--perfect for pets, play, or summer gatherings. A 1-car detached garage adds convenience and extra storage. Whether you're looking for space to spread out or a place to make your own, this home offers comfort, versatility, and a convenient location. Come see all it has to offer! Property is being sold as is.
For sale
$160,000
2216 Ramsey Rd, Springfield, IL 62702
3beds
1,419sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1971
5,850 Square Feet Lot
$156,700 Zestimate®
$113/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious primary bedroomFlexible layoutInviting split foyer homeEat-in kitchen
- 14 days |
- 1,540 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debra Sarsany Mobl:217-313-0580,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043460
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9ft 7in x 23ft 1in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 11in x 9ft 8in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8ft 2in x 11ft 1in
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10ft 6in x 23ft 1in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 8in x 9ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 1in x 14ft 1in
Lower level
- Area: 693
Main level
- Area: 726
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,419
- Total interior livable area: 1,419 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 5,850 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 117 x 50
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1423.0429045
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $113/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $3,745
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$156,700
$149,000 - $165,000
$1,580/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $160,000+2.6%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2025 | Sold | $156,000-2.5%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2025 | Pending sale | $160,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2025 | Price change | $160,000+14.4%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2025 | Pending sale | $139,900$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2025 | Price change | $139,900-3.8%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Price change | $145,500-2.9%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Price change | $149,900-3.2%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2024 | Price change | $154,900-2.6%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $159,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62702