HIGHLY MOTIVATED SELLERS. Bring an Offer!!! PEACEFUL LIVING in the Wooded portion of Hoo Shoo Too Road. Come make this house your HOME where you will enjoy nearly 3 Acres of property while sitting under the shade of a MAJESTIC OAK TREE. You will be impressed with the GENEROUS sizes of the Bedrooms! The home needs some TLC, but, oh what a GEM waiting to be updated! Located near the prestigious homes of Mallard Lakes Subdivision BUT WITHOUT the HOA restrictions!!! Inspections are for Buyers knowledge only; please no invasive inspections. Investors will want to see this opportunity!!!
Pending
Price cut: $100K (4/20)
$374,998
22170 Hoo Shoo Too Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
5beds
3,384sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1977
2.94 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 70 days |
- 1,360 |
- 111 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Daughety,
DiGiulio Properties, LLC 225-768-0888
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026004102
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Primary Bathroom, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Dressing Room
- Level: First
- Area: 320.88
- Width: 19.1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 196.5
- Dimensions: 15 x 13.1
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 119.21
- Width: 9.1
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 214.5
- Width: 15.6
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 152.63
- Width: 11.1
Primary bathroom
- Features: No Special Features
- Level: First
- Area: 105.49
- Width: 13.7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 240.5
- Length: 13
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 603.28
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,384
- Total interior livable area: 3,384 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Cars Park
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.94 Acres
- Dimensions: 166 x 815 x 175 x 821
Details
- Parcel number: 01919431
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $322,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,849
- Price range: $375K - $375K
- Date on market: 3/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $374,998$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $374,998-21.1%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $475,000-13.5%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,849 -0.5% | $32,200 |
| 2024 | $2,862 +17.7% | $32,200 +14.2% |
| 2023 | $2,431 +3.3% | $28,200 |
| 2022 | $2,354 +2% | $28,200 |
| 2021 | $2,309 -1.3% | $28,200 |
| 2020 | $2,339 -15.9% | $28,200 +19% |
| 2019 | $2,782 +1.3% | $23,700 |
| 2018 | $2,746 +45.5% | $23,700 |
| 2017 | $1,887 | $23,700 |
| 2016 | $1,887 +2.6% | $23,700 +17.3% |
| 2015 | $1,839 +29.8% | $20,200 |
| 2014 | $1,418 | $20,200 |
| 2013 | $1,418 -36.6% | $20,200 |
| 2012 | $2,236 +11.6% | $20,200 +12.8% |
| 2011 | $2,004 +1.1% | $17,900 |
| 2010 | $1,981 +74.9% | $17,900 |
| 2009 | $1,133 -0.6% | $17,900 |
| 2008 | $1,139 +36% | $17,900 +18.5% |
| 2007 | $838 -1.4% | $15,100 |
| 2006 | $849 -1.7% | $15,100 |
| 2005 | $864 +3.6% | $15,100 |
| 2004 | $834 +49.8% | $15,100 +23.8% |
| 2003 | $557 0% | $12,200 |
| 2002 | $557 +2.8% | $12,200 |
| 2001 | $542 +9.3% | $12,200 |
| 2000 | $496 | $12,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jefferson