This beautiful and spacious 4-bedroom, 3 full and 2 half bath home sits on a 0.7-acre level and large lot right in the heart of town. You’ll love the inviting front porch, large back deck, and attached two-car garage. Inside, the home offers oversized rooms throughout—including a generous living room, large dining area, and a kitchen that was made for gathering. The full basement adds even more versatility with a kitchenette and plenty of space for guests or entertaining. With a brand-new roof installed in October 2025, this stunning home is move-in ready and perfectly situated for convenient in-town living.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/7)
$330,000
222 1st St SW, Hamilton, AL 35570
4beds
5,471sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.75 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$60/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageOversized roomsFull basementLarge dining areaInviting front porchLarge back deck
- 196 days |
- 320 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherry Pruitt 205-570-2345,
Sherry Pruitt Real Estate
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21902724
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bath:Full, Utility Room, Bath:EnsuiteFull, Bath:Guest1/2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 468
- Dimensions: 18 x 26
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bathroom 2
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 8 x 14
Bathroom 3
- Features: Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 36
- Dimensions: 9 x 4
Bathroom 4
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 18
- Dimensions: 6 x 3
Dining room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 504
- Dimensions: 21 x 24
Living room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 306
- Dimensions: 17 x 18
Utility room
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 36
- Dimensions: 6 x 6
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Basement: Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,471 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 490908344001072000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $60/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $331,230
- Annual tax amount: $743
- Date on market: 10/30/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $330,000-5.7%$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $743 | $33,140 |
| 2023 | $743 +22.6% | $33,140 +19.3% |
| 2022 | $606 | $27,780 |
| 2021 | $606 +16.7% | $27,780 +13.9% |
| 2020 | $519 | $24,380 |
| 2019 | $519 +8.2% | $24,380 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $480 | $22,840 |
| 2017 | $480 +13.5% | $22,840 +17.4% |
| 2016 | $423 | $19,460 |
| 2015 | $423 +20.7% | $19,460 |
| 2014 | $350 | $19,460 |
| 2013 | $350 -25% | $19,460 +11.1% |
| 2011 | $467 | $17,520 |
| 2010 | $467 -10.3% | $17,520 -9.5% |
| 2009 | $520 | $19,360 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35570